StarTech PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
$ 148.12 $ 191.99 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
990762
Mfg Part No.
PEX1000MMSC2

Product Information for StarTech PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Highlights for StarTech PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

  • Host Interface:PCI Express

Marketing Information

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network. The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Interfaces/Ports

  • Host Interface: PCI Express
  • USB: No
  • Network (RJ-45): No
  • Serial Port: No
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Ethernet AUI: No
  • SC Port Type: Duplex
  • XJACK: No
  • PoE (RJ-45) Port: No
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • Manufacturer Part Number: PEX1000MMSC2
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  • Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • Brand Name: StarTech.com
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 µm
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

    • Gigabit Ethernet Card
    • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
    • 1 x Driver CD
    • 1 x Instruction Manual

    Device Supported

    Computer

    Platform Supported

    PC

    Certifications & Standards

    • CE
    • FCC
    IEEE Standards:
    • 802.3z
    • 802.1Q
    • 802.1P
    • 802.3x

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 1000Base-X
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 2.50 oz
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Card
  • Height: 4.6"
  • Width: 0.7"
  • Depth: 4.6"
  • Card Height: Low-profile
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Additional Product Specifications