AddOn 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC Card w/1 Open SFP+ Slot PCIe x8
Item No.
957132
Mfg Part No.
ADD-PCIE-1SFP+
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for AddOn 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC Card w/1 Open SFP+ Slot PCIe x8

Highlights for AddOn 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC Card w/1 Open SFP+ Slot PCIe x8

  • Host Interface:PCI Express x8

Marketing Information

AddOn's industry-standard Network Interface Card (NIC) provides direct PC connectivity to high speed Fiber Optic and Copper media networks. On board the NIC is either: (a) one or more embedded open transceiver slots or (b) a single embedded Ethernet, Fiber Channel or SONET/SDH transceiver. Both the open slots and embedded transceivers (GBIC, SFP, SFP+, SFP-T, X2, XFP & XENPAK) are 100% compliant with all our networking product lines. NIC embedded transceivers come factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance; are guaranteed to initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers for seamless network performance.

I/O Expansions

  • Number of SFP+ Slots: 1
  • Media & Performance

  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 9/125 µm
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
  • Miscellaneous

    Device Supported

    PC

    Platform Supported

    PC

    Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3ae

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10GBase-LR
  • InfiniBand: No
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 1.60 oz
  • Form Factor: Plug-in Card
  • Height: 5.2"
  • Width: 0.9"
  • Depth: 4.7"
  • Card Height: Low-profile
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Host Interface: PCI Express x8
  • USB: No
  • Network (RJ-45): No
  • Serial Port: No
  • Ethernet AUI: No
  • XJACK: No
  • PoE (RJ-45) Port: No
  • General Information

  • Product Type: 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • Manufacturer Part Number: ADD-PCIE-1SFP+
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.addoncomputer.com
  • Manufacturer: AddOncomputer.com
  • Product Model: ADD-PCIE-1SFP+
  • Product Name: 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC Card w/1 Open SFP+ Slot PCIe x8
  • Brand Name: AddOncomputer.com
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1