Perle S-10G-STS Media Converter
Item No.
865042
Mfg Part No.
05060504
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Perle S-10G-STS Media Converter

Highlights for Perle S-10G-STS Media Converter

  • Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter

Marketing Information

Perle S-10G Media Converters transparently connect 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber. Each 10GbE Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion.

Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting XFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, or XFP 10Gbase-CX4 transceivers.

Interfaces/Ports

  • Digital Audio/Video: No
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 05060504
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.perle.com
  • Manufacturer: Perle Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: S-10G-STS
  • Product Name: S-10G-STS Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Perle
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 2
  • Number of SFP+ Slots: 2
  • Media & Performance

    Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

    • S-10G-STS Media Converter
    • Power Adapter

    Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3ae
    Emissions:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN55022 Class A
    • CISPR 22 Class A
    • EN61000-3-2
    Immunity:
    • EN55024
    Electrical Safety:
    • UL 60950-1
    • EN60950
    • CE

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    WEEE

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10GBase-X
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 12.70 oz
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Height: 1.7"
  • Width: 3.1"
  • Depth: 4.7"
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 12 V DC
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Parallel Port: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Digital Audio: No