Transition Networks Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE+) PSE Media Converter
Item No.
858589
Mfg Part No.
SGPAT1039-100-NA
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Transition Networks Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE+) PSE Media Converter

Highlights for Transition Networks Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE+) PSE Media Converter

  • Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter

Marketing Information

The SGPAT10xx-100 is a 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, which allows two different types of network segments to be connected easily and affordably while also injecting PoE+ power through the copper RJ-45 port.

PoE allows for the transmission of power over the same copper cables used to transmit data. PoE+ media converters are Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). This AC powered media converter combines data received over a fiber optic link with 56VDC power to provide power and data to Powered Devices (PD) over unshielded twisted pair cabling while complying with IEEE802.3at PoE+ and also backwards compatible with IEEEE802.3af standard PoE.

General Information

  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Maximum Distance Supported: 722 ft
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Miscellaneous

    Certifications & Standards

    IEEE Standards:
    • 802.3
    • 802.3u
    • 802.3ab
    • 802.3z
    • 802.3x full duplex flow control
    • 802.3at Power-over-Ethernet (PoE+)
    Regulatory Compliance:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • CE Mark

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Height: 1.6"
  • Width: 6.2"
  • Depth: 5.2"
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 110 V AC
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Parallel Port: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Digital Audio: No
  • Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Digital Audio/Video: No
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • LC Port Type: Duplex
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: SGPAT1039-100-NA
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.transition.com
  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Product Model: SGPAT1039-100
  • Product Name: Power-Over-Ethernet (PoE+) PSE Media Converter