AddOn Media Converter 100BTX-100BFX POE MMF SC 2km
$ 94.54 $ 310.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
849871
Mfg Part No.
ADD-FMCP-FX-2SC

Product Information for AddOn Media Converter 100BTX-100BFX POE MMF SC 2km

Highlights for AddOn Media Converter 100BTX-100BFX POE MMF SC 2km

  • Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter

Marketing Information

ADD-FMCP-FX-2SC is a 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, which allows two types of network segment to be connected easily. Complied with IEEE802.3af standard, the AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection, LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

General Information

  • Brand Name: AddOncomputer.com
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.24 Mile
  • Miscellaneous

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 1.20 lb
  • Height: 1.5"
  • Width: 4.3"
  • Depth: 5.5"
  • Power Description

    Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: ADD-FMCP-FX-2SC
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.addoncomputer.com
  • Manufacturer: AddOncomputer.com
  • Product Model: ADD-FMCP-FX-2SC
  • Product Name: ADD-FMCP-FX-2SC Media Converter