• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Alternate Product Image Thumbnail
  • Alternate Product Image Thumbnail
StarTech ET91000SM402 Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
$ 400.32 $ 439.99 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
821499
Mfg Part No.
ET91000SM402

Product Information for StarTech ET91000SM402 Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Highlights for StarTech ET91000SM402 Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

  • Product Type:Media Converter

Marketing Information

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

General Information

  • Brand Name: StarTech.com
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

    • Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
    • 1 x Instruction Manual

    Compatibility

    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

    Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • FC
    • FCC

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 1.32 lb
  • Color: Black
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Height: 0.8"
  • Width: 3.7"
  • Depth: 6.3"
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 12 V DC
  • Management & Protocols

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 2 Year Limited
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • USB: No
  • DVI: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Parallel Port: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Digital Audio: No
  • Number of SC Ports: 1
  • Digital Audio/Video: No
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM402
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.startech.com
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  • Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps