pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
SquareTrade Warranty
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
For All Occasions Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Sony Playstation
  • Dell Consumer
  • D-Link
  • Intuit Turbo Tax
  • Dell Business
  • Microsoft
  • Kaspersky Labs
  • Adobe
  • Olympus
  • Sony Electronics
 
Home > Surveillance & Security > Transceivers & Media Converters > TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

1 x RJ-45 Network - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - Wall Mountable, Internal, Rack-mountable

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
Enlarge Image
TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
Availability
In Stock
List Price
$79.99
You Save
-$31.14

Your Price
$48.85

Free Ground Shipping
 

Add To Cart
Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  765032
Mfg Part No.  TFC-1000MGA
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  TRENDnet

30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Product Type:Media Converter

Marketing Information

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45 Network
  • Number of Ports: 1
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-1000MGA
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.trendnet.com
  • Manufacturer: TRENDnet
  • Product Model: TFC-1000MGA
  • Product Name: TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Product Series: TFC-1000
  • Brand Name: TRENDnet
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: (1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Number of Expansion Slots: 1
  • Media & Performance

  • Distance Supported: 49.71 Mile
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 m
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 6
  • Miscellaneous

    Compatibility

    TRENDnet's TFC-1600 Fiber Converter Chassis

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 1" Height x 4.7" Width x 3.5" Depth
  • Weight (Approximate): 10 oz
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Power Description

    Management & Protocols

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 3 Year
  • Powered By GfK Etilize



    TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

    1 x RJ-45 Network - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - Wall Mountable, Internal, Rack-mountable
    $48.85
    Add To Cart
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy