TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
Item No.
765032
Mfg Part No.
TFC-1000MGA
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

Highlights for TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA Media Converter

  • Product Type:Media Converter

Marketing Information

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45 Network
  • Number of Ports: 1
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-1000MGA
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.trendnet.com
  • Manufacturer: TRENDnet
  • Product Model: TFC-1000MGA
  • Product Name: TFC-1000MGA Media Converter
  • Product Series: TFC-1000
  • Brand Name: TRENDnet
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: (1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Number of Expansion Slots: 1
  • Media & Performance

  • Distance Supported: 49.71 Mile
  • Fiber Optic Cable Standard: 62.5/125 m
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 6
  • Miscellaneous

    Compatibility

    TRENDnet's TFC-1600 Fiber Converter Chassis

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 1" Height x 4.7" Width x 3.5" Depth
  • Weight (Approximate): 10 oz
  • Form Factor: Wall Mountable
  • Power Description

    Management & Protocols

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 3 Year