pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
SquareTrade Warranty
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
Holiday Day Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Symantec
  • Kodak
  • Sharp
  • D-Link
  • Logitech
  • Intel
  • Lexmark
  • Kingston Technology
  • Epson
  • Dell Business
 
Home > Surveillance & Security > Transceivers & Media Converters > Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

1 x 1000Base-SX - SFP (mini-GBIC)

Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Enlarge Image
Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Availability
In Stock

Your Price
$106.86

Free Ground Shipping
 

Add To Cart
Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  308077
Mfg Part No.  MGBSX1
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Cisco

Details   |  Reviews   |  Product Q&A
30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Marketing Information

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: MGBSX1
  • Product Name: MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.cisco.com
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Brand Name: Linksys
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5/125 Ám Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 721.78 ft 62.5/125 Ám Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF
  • Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
  • Compatibility

  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 to 40 Operating
  • Humidity: 0% to 85% Non-condensing Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight: 0.04 lb
  • Warranty

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • I/O Expansions

    Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

    Powered By GfK Etilize



    Cisco MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

    1 x 1000Base-SX - SFP (mini-GBIC)
    $106.86
    Add To Cart
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy