Canary Communications CSE-D9M1 Serial RS to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
$ 312.78 $ 475.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
222958
Mfg Part No.
CSE-D9M1

Product Information for Canary Communications CSE-D9M1 Serial RS to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Highlights for Canary Communications CSE-D9M1 Serial RS to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Marketing Information

Canary's competitively priced CSE-D9M1 of Serial-to-Ethernet Fiber optic media converters is a cost-effective solution to the integration of Serial devices with 100BASE-FX Ethernet networks.

Featuring a multi-protocol DB-9 connector (RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485), and a Fiber connector, the CSE-D9M1 media converter facilitates integration of asynchronous network devices with a TCP/IP based Ethernet network without requiring removal, replacement, or modification of the current serial cable infrastructure.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Canary Communications, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: CSE-D9M1
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.canarycom.com
  • Product Name: CSE-D9M1 Serial RS to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Product Model: CSE-D9M1
  • Brand Name: Canary
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: 100Base-FX 50/125 Ám Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 2km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.92" Height x 0.92" Width x 4.3" Depth
  • Miscellaneous

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 3 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x DB-9 Serial
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

    I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX