TRENDnet TFC-1000S20 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Media Converter
$ 116.11 $ 159.99 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
222856
Mfg Part No.
TFC-1000S20

Product Information for TRENDnet TFC-1000S20 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Media Converter

Highlights for TRENDnet TFC-1000S20 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Media Converter

Marketing Information

TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports longwave (LX) laser optic with single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 20 km.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: TRENDnet
  • Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-1000S20
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.trendnet.com
  • Product Name: TFC-1000S20 1000Base-T to1000Base-LX Media Converter
  • Product Series: TFC-1000
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: TRENDnet
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: STP
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-LX 9/125 m Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 20km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 7.5 V DC
  • Input Current: 1.5 A
  • Power Consumption: 7.2 W Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 C (32 F) 40 C (104 F) Operating
  • Humidity: 10 to 90% Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Wall-mountable
  • Dimensions: 25" Height x 25" Width x 88" Depth
  • Weight: 12.5oz
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Access Method: CSMA/CD
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

    Compatibility

    16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter (TFC-1600)

    Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • EIA/TIA-568
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 5 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:
  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full-Duplex
  • Speed
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T