TRENDnet TFC-110S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
Item No.
222773
Mfg Part No.
TFC-110S40D5
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for TRENDnet TFC-110S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter

Highlights for TRENDnet TFC-110S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter

Marketing Information

TFC-110S40D5 Bi-Directional Smart Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX Port Auto-Negotiating 10 or 100Mbps connection speed with Auto-MDIX media type, the fiber supports single-mode SC type connection. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 40 km.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: TRENDnet
  • Manufacturer Part Number: TFC-110S40D5
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.trendnet.com
  • Product Name: TFC-110S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Product Model: TFC-110S40D5
  • Brand Name: TRENDnet
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: UTP/STP
  • Connectivity Media: 10Base-T Category 3 UTP
  • Distance Support: 40km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Wall-mountable
  • Dimensions: 0.98" Height x 3.46" Width x 4.7" Depth
  • Weight: 12.49oz
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

  • TFC-110S40D5 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • User's Guide
  • Compatibility

    19" Rackmount chassis

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 5 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

    I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX