Transition Networks Networks Point System  Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
$ 1613.78 $ 1925.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
222478
Mfg Part No.
CFMFF1329-220

Product Information for Transition Networks Networks Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter

Highlights for Transition Networks Networks Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter

Marketing Information

The CFMFF1329-220 used individually or in pairs, this media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 20 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: CFMFF1329-220
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.transition.com
  • Product Name: Point System Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-SX 50/125 Ám Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 20km
  • Management & Protocols

  • Management:

    Card manageability:

  • Multimode signal detect
  • Hardware/software mode
  • Fiber port enable/disable multimode
  • Fiber port enable/disable single mode
  • Power Description

  • Power Consumption: 3.5 W
  • Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Dimensions: 3.4" Height x 3.4" Width x 5" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 2.25" Height x 5" Width x 9.5" Depth
  • Shipping Weight: 1 lb
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • 1000BASE-SX: 850nm multimode
  • 1000BASE-LX: 1310nm TX /1550nm RX single
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Protocol Transparency
  • Remote Firmware Upgrade

    3-position Jumper:

  • Hardware: Software mode is disabled
  • Software: Converter mode is determined by most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
  • Fiber Optic Connector Specs:

  • Min TX PWR: -8.0 dBm
  • Max TX PWR: -3.0 dBm
  • RX Sensitivity: -21.0 dBm
  • Max In PWR: -3.0 dBm
  • Link Budget: 13.0 dB
  • Compatibility

  • Can be used with any Point System Chassis

    Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3z
  • Compliance:

  • UL Listed
  • C-UL Listed (Canada)
  • CISPR/EN55022 Class A&B + EN55024
  • FCC Class A&B
  • CE Mark
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: Single Fiber
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:
  • PWR
  • LKS (Single mode fiber link)
  • LKM (Multi mode fiber link)
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX