pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
Original HP Supplies Finder
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
For All Occasions Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Western Digital
  • D-Link
  • Lexmark
  • Adobe
  • Microsoft
  • Kodak
  • Microsoft
  • McAfee
  • Microsoft
  • Olympus
 
Home > Surveillance & Security > Transceivers & Media Converters > Transition Networks Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Transition Networks Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Transition Networks Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
Availability
In Stock
List Price
$345.00
You Save
-$163.82

Your Price
$181.18


Add To Cart
Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  222359
Mfg Part No.  E-100BTX-FX-05
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Transition Networks

30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Transition Networks Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

Marketing Information

Transition Networks' 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: E-100BTX-FX-05
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.transition.com
  • Product Name: 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: UTP/STP
  • Connectivity Media: 100Base-FX 1300 nm Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 1.24Mile
  • Management & Protocols

  • Protocols: Fast Ethernet
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 9 V DC
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32 F (0 C) to 122 F (50 C) Operating
  • Altitude: 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 3" Height x 1" Width x 4.75" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 3" Height x 9.5" Width x 12" Depth
  • Weight: 0.5lb
  • Shipping Weight: 1.8 lb
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.
  • Round trip delay of only 40 bit times - far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times.
  • Automatically detects and reports loss of link on a connection using Link Pass Through. This feature allows the equipment at the remote end of a link failure to "see" this failure and respond with corrective actions, such as Spanning Tree fail-over links, proprietary trunking links, or failure reports through SNMP or RMON procedures built into the switch, router or hub.
  • Automatically detects faults in a link using Far End Fault. This feature of the Fast Ethernet Fiber standard allows you to troubleshoot a fault, even if it is only in one direction; alerting the device on the same side as the failure.
  • The converters will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.
  • Pause is a component of Auto-negotiation and because Auto-negotiation is not supported over a fiber link, switches cannot utilize this flow control feature without our converters. Enabling the Pause feature on the converters betwen two switches allows users to take advantage of this flow control feature on their equipment.

    Auto-Cross:
  • AutoCross technology eliminates an entire category of network troubleshooting by automatically matching crossed and uncrossed cables to the appropriate connection. The twisted pair port is instantaneously configured to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.

    N-Way Auto-Negotiation:
  • Only Transition Networks guarantees compatibility with any 10/100 compliant port. This feature allows you to force the proper port configuration through an external switch on the converter, unlike competitive products that ship in Auto-Negotiation mode and may require both hardware and software configuration.

    Fiber Cable:
  • Bit error rate: < 10-9
  • Fiber Optic Cable Recommended:
  • 62.5 / 125 m multimode fiber
  • Optional:
    - 100 / 140, 85 / 125 , 50 / 125 m multimode fiber

    Fiber Optic Connector:
  • Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm
  • Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm
  • RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm
  • Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
  • Link Budget: 11.0 dB

    Switches:
  • SW1: Auto-Negotiation On/Off
  • SW2: Pause TX On/Off
  • SW3: LPT On/Off
  • SW4: FEF On/Of

    Jumpers:
  • Jumper Block 1: Auto Cross enable
  • Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-TX
  • UL Listed
  • FCC Class A
  • EN55024
  • EN55022 Class A
  • EN61000
  • CE Mark
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime Limited
  • Parts Warranty/Labor: - Lifetime
  • Additional Warranty Information: Effective for Products Shipped May 1, 1999 and After. Every Transition Networks' labeled product purchased after May 1, 1999 will be free from defects in material and workmanship for its lifetime. This warranty covers the original user only and is not transferable.

    This warranty does not cover damage from accident, acts of God, neglect, contamination, misuse or abnormal conditions of operation or handling, including over-voltage failures caused by use outside of the product's specified rating, or normal wear and tear of mechanical components. If the user is unsure about the proper means of installing or using the equipment, contact Transition Networks' free technical support services.
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x ST
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators: Unit LED:
  • Power: Lit for normal operation

    Port LEDs:
  • FACT (Fiber Activity): Blinking indicates activity
  • FLNK (Fiber LInk): Lit indicates Link
  • TPACT (Twisted Pair Activity): Blinking indicates activity
  • TPLNK (Twisted Pair Link): Lit indicates Link
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 100Base-TX
  • Powered By GfK Etilize



    Transition Networks Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

    Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
    $181.18
    Add To Cart
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
    pcRUSH.com is top rated for customer service BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site BBB Accredited Business D&B Power Profiles NexTag Seller Shopper Approved
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy