Transition Networks Networks SFMFF1329-223 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Mode Media Converter
Item No.
222126
Mfg Part No.
SFMFF1329-223-NA
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Transition Networks Networks SFMFF1329-223 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Mode Media Converter

Highlights for Transition Networks Networks SFMFF1329-223 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Mode Media Converter

Marketing Information

This media converter can extend Gigabit Ethernet over single mode fiber up to 40 km. Convert 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX on a port-by-port basis. Ideal for campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of single mode fiber.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: SFMFF1329-223-NA
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.transition.com
  • Product Name: SFMFF1329-223 Gigabit Ethernet Optical Mode Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-SX 50/125 Ám, 62.5/125 Ám Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 40km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions: 1" Height x 3.25" Width x 4.8" Depth
  • Miscellaneous

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x SC
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

    I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 1000Base-SX