Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/T Media Converter
Item No.
222000
Mfg Part No.
4300-1
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/T Media Converter

Highlights for Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/T Media Converter

Marketing Information

This FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10Base-FL to 10Base-T converter that converts between unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and fiber LANs and joins their collision domains. It supports half-duplex and full-duplex operations. In the 10 Mbps half-duplex, the FlexPoint 10FL/T connects among hubs, switches and workstations. In 20 Mbps full-duplex, it connects between switches, or between switches and high bandwidth servers and workstations.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 4300-1
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Product Line: FlexPoint
  • Product Name: FlexPoint 10FL/T Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: UTP
  • Connectivity Media: 10Base-FL 50/125 m Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 2km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 9 V DC
  • Input Current: 350 mA @9V DC
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 C (32 F) to 70 C (158 F) Operating
  • Humidity: 0 to 90% Non-condensing
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions: 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 3" Height x 4.25" Width x 7.25" Depth
  • Weight: 6oz
  • Shipping Weight: 2 lb
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

  • FlexPoint 10FL/T Media Converter
  • Power Adapter Kit: 110 Volt / 60 Hz
  • Certifications & Standards

  • EIA/TIA 568

    IEEE:

  • IEEE 802.3
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x ST
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:

  • Power
  • Fiber Link
  • Fiber Receive
  • UTP Link
  • UTP Receive
  • UTP Polarity
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 10Base-T