pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
Original HP Supplies Finder
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
Back To School Deals

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Microsoft
  • Avery Dennison
  • Dell Consumer
  • Microsoft
  • Intel
  • Sony Playstation
  • D-Link
  • Microsoft
  • Lexmark
  • Xerox
 
Home > Surveillance & Security > Transceivers & Media Converters > Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter

Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter

Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Omnitron FlexPoint  Media Converter
Availability
Not Available

Your Price
$372.85

Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  221983
Mfg Part No.  4331-1
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Omnitron

30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter

Marketing Information

  • Connects switches, hubs and workstations via fiber
  • Supports EIA/TIA 568 RJ45 category 5 wiring and features a crossover switch for convenient uplinks.
  • Software-independent
  • General Information

  • Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems Technology
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 4331-1
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.omnitron-systems.com
  • Product Line: FlexPoint
  • Product Name: FlexPoint Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Omnitron
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: UTP
  • Connectivity Media: 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 16.8Mile
  • Management & Protocols

  • Protocols: Fast Ethernet
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 5 V DC or 9 V DC
  • Input Current: 500 mAor 750 mA
  • Frequency: 60 Hz
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32 F (0 C) to 158 F (70 C) Operating
  • Humidity: 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Color: White
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions: 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 1" Height x 3" Width x 5" Depth
  • Weight: 0.37lb
  • Shipping Weight: 1.46 lb
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Connects switches, hubs and workstations via fiber.
  • Auto-negotiates half-duplex (HD) or full-duplex (FD) operation to maximize data transfer speed and distance between connected devices.
  • Supports EIA/TIA 568 RJ45 category 5 wiring and features a crossover switch for convenient uplinks.
  • Software-independent.
  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the UTP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200 Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that only supports half duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100 Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation.

    Switches:
  • UTP Crossover: Straight/ Crossed
  • UTP Auto-Negotiation: Auto-Negotiation/ Manual
  • Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex
  • Package Contents

  • Power Adapter Kit: 110 Volt / 60 Hz
  • Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3-LAN
  • IEEE 802.3U-LAN
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime Limited
  • Parts Warranty/Labor: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x SC
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:
  • Power: LED, Yellow, power applied
  • Auto-Negotiation: LED, Green, Auto-Negotiation enabled
  • Full-Duplex: LED, Green, Full-Duplex selected
  • Half-Duplex: LED, Green, Half-Duplex selected
  • Fiber Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link/ data received
  • Fiber Error: LED, Red, data errors detected on fiber
  • UTP Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link/ data received
  • UTP Error: LED, Red, data errors detected on UTP
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 100Base-TX
  • Powered By GfK Etilize



    Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter

    Media Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
    $372.85
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
    pcRUSH.com is top rated for customer service BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site BBB Accredited Business D&B Power Profiles NexTag Seller Shopper Approved
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy