Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter
Item No.
221850
Mfg Part No.
E-100BTX-FX-05(LW)
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter

Highlights for Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter

Marketing Information

Transition Networks 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter makes cost-effective integration of twisted pair and fiber optics in Fast Ethernet networks easier than ever before.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: E-100BTX-FX-05(LW)
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.transition.com
  • Product Name: Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Stand-Alone Media Converter
  • Product Type: Media Converter
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity: UTP
  • Connectivity Media: 100Base-FX 1550 nm Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 80km
  • Management & Protocols

    Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 12 V DC
  • Input Current: 0.5 A
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 C (32 F) to 50 C (122 F)
  • Humidity: 5 to 95% Non-condensing
  • Altitude: 0 ft to 10000 ft
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Wall-mountable
  • Dimensions: 3" Height x 3" Width x 4.7" Depth
  • Shipping Weight: 2 lb
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • This converter will automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost.

    Internal Jumpers:

  • Enable/disable AutoCross
  • Hardware or software configuration
  • Certifications & Standards

    Compliance:

  • UL Listed
  • EN61000
  • CE Mark
  • FCC Class A
  • EN55024
  • EN55022 Class A
  • IEEE:

  • IEEE 802.3u
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x SC Duplex
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:

    Unit LED:

  • PWR

    Port LED:

  • FACT (Fiber Activity)
  • FLNK (Fiber Link)
  • TPACT (Twisted Pair Activity)
  • TPLNK (Twisted Pair Link)
  • I/O Expansions

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology: 100Base-TX