• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Learn More
D-link WebSmart 24-Port POE 10/100 with (4) 1000Base-T Ports and 2 Combo Ports Managed Ethernet Switch
Item No.
93704
Mfg Part No.
DES-1228P
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for D-link WebSmart 24-Port POE 10/100 with (4) 1000Base-T Ports and 2 Combo Ports Managed Ethernet Switch

Highlights for D-link WebSmart 24-Port POE 10/100 with (4) 1000Base-T Ports and 2 Combo Ports Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Product Type:Ethernet Switch
  • Number of Ports:24
  • Form Factor:Rack-mountable

Marketing Information

If you deploy the DES-1228P or any of our next generation Web Smart switches in your office, you will benefit from powerful functionalities normally only available in expensive managed switches, at an attractive price, with ease of use as a bonus.

This will allow you to re-enforce security and in addition enable you to monitor, segment and prioritize traffic as well as aiding in avoiding downtime in the event of a virus outbreak.

General Information

  • Manufacturer
  • : D-Link Systems, Inc.
  • Manufacturer Part Number
  • : DES-1228P
  • Product Line
  • : WebSmart
  • Product Name
  • : DES-1228P WebSmart Managed Ethernet Switch with PoE
  • Product Type
  • : Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Product Model
  • : DES-1228P

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports
  • : 24 x 10/100Base-TX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
  • : 24 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX Auto-negotiating/Auto MDI/MDI-X LAN

    Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media
  • : Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • : 10Mbps Ethernet
  • Performance
  • : 12.8Gbps Switching Fabric

    I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots
  • : 2 x Expansion Slot
  • Slot Details
  • : 2 x SFP Shared

    Network & Communication

  • Layer Support
  • : 2 Switching

    Management & Protocols

  • Management
  • :
  • SNMP
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • Web-based GUI or SmartConsole Utility
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN standard (VLAN Tagging)

    Processor & Chipset

    Memory

  • Memory
  • : 128KB Packet Buffer

    Storage

    Controls/Indicators

    Reliability

    Power Description

  • Input Voltage
  • : 100 V AC to 240 V AC Power Supply
  • Power Supply
  • : Internal

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor
  • : 1U 19" Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions
  • : 1.73" Height x 17.32" Width x 8.23" Depth
  • Weight
  • : 7.05 lb

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    Per-Port 802.3af Power Over Ethernet

    Warranty

    Learn More About D-link WebSmart 24-Port POE 10/100 with (4) 1000Base-T Ports and 2 Combo Ports Managed Ethernet Switch

    Thank You Is the information in this section helpful? Yes / No

    Description

    • Description

      The DES-1228P 24-Port Web Smart™ PoE switch is ideal for businesses that need basic management features including QoS and VLANs.The DES-1228P Web Smart Switch is a cost-effective solution for small and medium businesses that require basic management features, showcased in a low cost, easy to configure, and GUI managed 'smart' business solution. The DES-1228P comes with 24 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet ports, 4 1000BASE-T copper interfaces for uplinking to Storage Area Network (SAN) devices, servers, or core switching solutions, and 2 combo SFP fiber slots for long haul uplinking via optional 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X transceivers. The DES-1228P is more versatile than ever with integrated wireless switching features. Whether the end nodes are a wired PC workstation or a wireless client, such as the Web Smart DWL-3140AP, the entire network can be managed via a single unified wired/wireless platform.
    • Security

      The DES-1228P incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect attacks against the central processing unit of the switch and to take corrective action on the attacking interface. When a Denial of Service attack is waged against the DES-1228P, the D-Link Safeguard Engine prevents overload of the central processor, thus insuring network integrity and maintaining open network bandwidth channels. The DES-1228P also supports 802.1x Authentication, which provides a secure means to allow users to log onto your network. When used in conjunction with a RADIUS server, 802.1x requires each user workstation attached to the DES-1228P to provide a username and password before gaining access to the local area network.

    • Unified Wireless and Wired

      1

      Without additional costs or licensing, the administrator of the switch can monitor wired or wireless end nodes via a central web interface. Supporting WEP, WPA, WPA2 authentication, DES-1228P can manage up to 24 access points and up to 200 clients. The unified web smart switch facilitates access point deployment by allowing a set of templates to be created, then distributing the same template to multiple access points via a simple click of a button. With no additional license purchase necessary, the Web Smart Switch supports the 802.11g Web Smart Access Point DWL-3140AP, which has a discrete smoke detector (ceiling-mount) form factor that facilitates deployment. All DWL-3140AP and additional D-Link Web Smart switches can be automatically discovered, allowing network topology and layout to be generated in seconds.
    • Link Aggregation

      The DES-1228P supports static port trunking of up to 6 groups of 8 ports per device. Ports can be combined together to create a fat pipe to a server or a network backbone. To expand the network, you can also make use of link aggregation eliminating bottlenecks between cascaded switches.

    • 802.1Q VLANs

      The DES-1228P provides support for 802.1Q VLANs improving security and bandwidth utilization. VLANs work by segmenting broadcast domains, thus reducing network congestion due to constant network broadcasting. In addition, VLANs provide a means of securing each broadcast domain from all others. This in turn prevents users on one VLAN from gaining access to resources on another VLAN.

    • 802.1p Priority Tagging

      For mission critical packets, the DES-1228P supports 802.1p priority tagging to ensure expedited delivery. This feature differs from Port-Based QoS in that 802.1priority tagging allows the administrator to assign and designate the priority of traffic. 802.1p support is ideal for applications such as voice or video traffic so that it is delivered clean and jitter free.

    • SNMP Management & 802.1D Spanning Tree

      The DES-1228P supports SNMPv1. SNMP is a useful tool in managing and controlling SNMP supported network devices. SNMP enables the DES-1228P to be polled to provide valuable information about the status of the unit and send traps on abnormal events. This sharing of vital management information saves time and money. Furthermore, the DES-1228P supports Spanning Tree Protocol, which provides protection from unintentional cabling loops forming within a network infrastructure. Loops are dangerous in that they create an unending circle where broadcast and multicast traffic propagate across the network in an endless loop. This creates a storm of traffic that overwhelms the network and brings traffic to a crawl. 802.1D Spanning Tree detects and breaks these loops ensuring network uptime.

    • IGMP Snooping

      IGMP Snooping enables the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video without increasing network broadcast congestion. By snooping IGMP registration information within a frame, a list of workstations that have joined the multicast group is created. This list then allows the switch to intelligently forward packets to only the appropriate member workstations.

    • Smart Utility

      Included with every DES-1228P is a D-Link exclusive software utility that allows all D-Link smart switches and DWL-3140AP to be discovered automatically with one click of the button.

      Managing the DES-1228P has never been easier. Using its built-in browser-based management interface, configuring the switch takes only minutes. With full color graphic pictures, diagrams and easy to understand navigation menus, configuring the DES-1228P with the features you require is as easy as surfing the net. The DES-1228P supports many of today’s most sought after features like 802.1P Priority Queuing, 802.1Q VLANs, Port Trunking, 802.1x Authentication, Port Mirroring, SNMP, 802.1d Spanning Tree, Link Aggregation, IGMP Snooping, Broadcast Storm Control, and more.

    Features

    • 24 Ports IEEE 802.3af PoE
    • Supports Industry Standards: 802.1p, 802.1Q, 802.1D
    • CPU DoS Protection to Ensure Uptime
    • Supports 802.1x User Authentication for Security
    • Easy Management through GUI , Smart Console Utility, and SNMP v1

    Images

    {"images":[{"sources":[{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_front.jpg.w960.jpg","profile":"W960","width":500,"height":182},{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_front.jpg.w480.jpg","profile":"W480","width":480,"height":174},{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_front.jpg.w240.jpg","profile":"W240","width":240,"height":87}],"src":{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_front.jpg","width":500,"height":182},"runtimeSrc":{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_front.jpg.web.jpg","width":500,"height":182},"assetWrapper":"image-gallery","caption":"Front","isAdaCompliant":true},{"sources":[{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_with_AP.jpg.w960.jpg","profile":"W960","width":500,"height":178},{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_with_AP.jpg.w480.jpg","profile":"W480","width":480,"height":170},{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_with_AP.jpg.w240.jpg","profile":"W240","width":240,"height":85}],"src":{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_with_AP.jpg","width":500,"height":178},"runtimeSrc":{"src":"/images.dlink.com/new/products/DES-1228P/DES-1228P_with_AP.jpg.web.jpg","width":500,"height":178},"assetWrapper":"image-gallery","caption":"With Access Points","isAdaCompliant":true}]}

    Specification

    Product/Performance
    Switching Capacity
    • 12.8Gbps
    Number of PoE Ports
    • 24
    Forwarding Mode
    • Store and Forward
    Packet Buffer memory
    • 1MB
    SDRAM for CPU
    • 8MB
    Flash Memory
    • Prom 2Mb
    MAC Address
    • 8K MAC Address Table
    IGMP snooping
    • Supports 64 multicast groups. Support default flooding for non-joined multicast traffic
    802.1D Spanning Tree
    • Supports per device STP & BPDU forwarding
    Static Port Trunk
    • Supports max 6 groups per device and 8 ports per group
    Flow Control
    • Enabled and disabled
    Port Mirroring
    • Supports one-to-one or many-to-one port mirroring
    802.1Q
    • Supports 256 static VLAN groups
    VLAN Group
    • Be able to configure VID from 1-4094
    802.1p support
    • 4 Queues
    802.1x Port-based Access Control
    • Default 802.1x forwarding
    Broadcast Storm Control
    • Allow specifying the per device threshold in terms of 8Kb ~ 4096Kb per second
    Static MAC
    • Support 256 Static MAC entries
    D-Link Safeguard Engine
    • Protect CPU from Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast flooding
    Web-based GUI
    • Compatible with IE, Netscape, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera, Safari browsers
    SNMP v1
    • Configurable Community setting, SNMP Trap
    DHCP client
    • Supports DCHP IP Adress for System Interface
    802.1ab LLDP
    • Enabled and disabled
    Switch Discovery
    • Up to 256 agents/switches
    Port Setting
    • Can set Speed, Duplex mode, Flow Control
    Configuration Backup/Restore
    • Via Web GUI
    Reboot
    • Via Web GUI
    Wireless Switching Features
    Central AP Management
    • Monitor AP status and wired ports in the same graphic interface
    AP Group Management
    • Maintain a set of setting templates that simplify the task to assign the same settings to multiple APs
    Log
    • System log; Operator action log; SNMP trap log of AP and switch
    Syslog Alert
    • BSD syslog client; adjust send syslog frequency and syslog condition
    Central Firmware Upgrade
    • Select multiple APs and upgrade their firmware at the same time
    Alert
    • Summarize abnormal status in the alert window
    AP Topology Monitor
    • List monitored devices; periodic update on device status
    Zero Configuration
    • One-click technology to restore broken AP’s setting onto its replacement AP
    AP Life Check
    • Real time tracking monitors APs status
    AP User Statistics
    • Maintain all wireless clients connection history and depict statistics in diagrams
    AP Traffic Statistics
    • Maintain all APs traffic history and depict statistics in diagrams
    AP Load Balance
    • Allow to set a group of managed APs to share their loading
    WLAN Partition
    • If enabled, WLAN clients are not allowed to exchange data through the DWL-3140AP
    Interface Options
    RJ-45 (24 x 10/100BaseT ports & 4 1000Base-T ports)
    • IEEE 802.3 compliance
    • IEEE 802.3u compliance
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control support for Full-Duplex mode, Back Pressure when Half-Duplex mode
    SFP LC
    • IEEE 802.3z compliance
    Network Management
    In & Out of Band
    • HTTP, SNMP v1
    Physical & Environmental
    AC input
    • 100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz
    • Internal universal power supply
    Temperature
    • Operating: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
    • Storage: 14°F to 158°F (-10°C to 70°C)
    Humidity
    • Operating: 10%-90% RH
    • Storage: 5% ~ 90% RH
    Power consumption
    • 222 Watts Maximum
    PoE Budget
    • 170 Watts Maximum
    Heat Dissipation
    • 757.51 btu/hr Max
    Dimension
    • 19-inch, 1U Rack-mount size
    • 17in x 4.25in x 1.73in (440 mm x 140 mm x 44mm)
    Emission (EMI) and Safety Certifications
    EMI-EMC Compliance
    • FCC class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A
    Safety Compliance
    • cUL, UL
    Warranty Information
    Warranty
    • Limited Lifetime2
    Ordering Information
    Part Number
    • Description
    DES-1228P
    • Web Smart 24-Port 10/100 PoE Wireless Switch 4 Gigabit Copper, 2 Combo SFP
    DEM-310GT
    • 1000Base-LX SFP Module up to 10km
    DEM-311GT
    • 1000Base-SX SFP Module up to 550m
    DEM-211
    • 100BASE-FX Multi-Mode LC SFP Transceiver, up to 2km
    DWL-3140AP
    • Web Smart PoE Thin Access Point, 802.3af, 802.11g, for DES-1228P


    Data Sheet

    1. 1 Firmware v.1.20.08 and later.
    2. 2 Limited Lifetime Warranty available only in the USA and Canada.
    The information above is powered by Webcollage