• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Learn More
D-link FlexSwitch DES-3526 Stackable Ethernet Switch
Item No.
93698
Mfg Part No.
DES-3526
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for D-link FlexSwitch DES-3526 Stackable Ethernet Switch

Highlights for D-link FlexSwitch DES-3526 Stackable Ethernet Switch

  • Product Type:Stackable Ethernet Switch
  • Number of Ports:24

Marketing Information

D-Link's DES-3526 is a high-performance, managed, stackable Layer 2 switch that provides an ideal solutionfor workgroups and departments. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows to cluster up a virtual stackof up to 32 DES-3526 and/or DES-3550 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitation through a single IPaddress. The clustering environment spans buildings, making it perfect for business that requires multiplebuilding deployment. The (24) 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports allow desktops to access network resourcesthrough flexible 2 Gig uplinks. The entire virtual stack can be managed via a single IP address for simplifiednetwork administration.

General Information

  • Manufacturer
  • : D-Link Systems, Inc.
  • Manufacturer Part Number
  • : DES-3526
  • Product Line
  • : FlexSwitch
  • Product Series
  • : 3000
  • Product Name
  • : FlexSwitch DES-3526 Stackable Ethernet Switch
  • Product Type
  • : Stackable Ethernet Switch

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports
  • : 24 x 10/100Base-TX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details
  • : 24 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX LAN

    Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media
  • : Twisted Pair
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • : 10Mbps Ethernet
  • Performance
  • : 8.8Gbps Switching Fabric

    I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots
  • : 2 x Expansion Slot
  • Slot Details
  • : 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC) Shared
  • Modules
  • : Not Included

    Network & Communication

  • Flow Control
  • : IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
  • Switching Method
  • : Store-and-forward
  • Layer Support
  • : 2 Switching
  • Stackable
  • : 32 Units
  • Address Table
  • : 8K MAC Addresses

    Management & Protocols

  • Management
  • :

    In Band & Out of Band:

  • Telnet
  • CLI/Console
  • RMON (4 Groups)
  • Web-based HTTP
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 Compatible
  • Port Mirroring
  • Protocols
  • : Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Security
  • :
  • VLANs: Supports up to 255 Dynamic/ 64 Static VLAN groups
  • Access Control Lists
  • Port Security: Port lock down to MAC Address
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Controls/Indicators

    Reliability

    Power Description

  • Input Voltage
  • : 100 V AC to 120 V AC Power Supply Universal
  • Frequency
  • : 50 Hz or 60 Hz
  • Power Supply
  • : AC Internal

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature
  • : 0 C (32 F) to 40 C (104 F) Operating
  • Humidity
  • : 5% to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor
  • : 1U 19" Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions
  • : 1.69" Height x 17.36" Width x 8.26" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions
  • : 3.75" Height x 12.25" Width x 22.25" Depth
  • Weight
  • : 8.89 lb
  • Shipping Weight
  • : 7.66 lb

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • IGMP Snooping: Supports up to 128 L2 Multicast Groups
  • Certifications & Standards

    IEEE:

  • 802.3: Ethernet
  • 802.3u: Fast Ethernet
  • 802.3ad: Gigabit Ethernet
  • 802.1d: Spanning Tree
  • 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree
  • 802.1s: Multiple Spanning Tree Group
  • 802.1p: Priority Tags
  • 802.1Q: VLANs
  • 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control
  • 802.3x: Flow Control
  • 802.1x: Port-based Network Access Control
  • 802.1x: MAC-based Network Access Control
  • IETF:

  • RFC 1157: SNMP
  • RFC 1757: RMON (4 Groups)
  • RFC 1493: Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1213: MIB II
  • RFC 1643: Ether-like MIB
  • RFC 2674: 802.1p
  • IF MIB
  • Emissions:

  • CE Mark
  • FCC Class A
  • C-Tick
  • VCCI Class A
  • Safety:

  • CSA International
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty
  • : Lifetime Limited
  • Parts Warranty/Labor
  • : 3 Year(s) - Power supplies and fans
  • Additional Warranty Information
  • :
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, or five years after product discontinuance, whichever occurs first (excluding power supplies and fans)
  • Learn More About D-link FlexSwitch DES-3526 Stackable Ethernet Switch

    Thank You Is the information in this section helpful? Yes / No

    Description

    • Description

      D-Link's DES-3526 is a 24-port Managed Layer 2 switch that provides advanced quality of service, network management and security.The D-Link® xStack™ DES-3526 is a high-performance, managed, stackable Layer 2 switch that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and departments. D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 DES-3526 switches dispersed switches with fewer distance limitation through a single IP address. The clustering environment spans buildings, making it perfect for businesses that require multiple building deployment. The xStack switch also provides comprehensive security for edge access such as Access Control List, DHCP server screening, and DoS attack prevention.
    • Non-Blocking Switching

      The D-Link xStack DES-3526 provides non-blocking switching solution for a 10/100 fast Ethernet connection. The DES-3526 supports 24 10/100Mbps ports, with 2 gigabit 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. These gigabit copper ports will be disabled if the two 1000BASE-X SFP are used - known as dual personality or combo ports. The DES-3526 has a non-blocking bandwidth of 8.8Gbps and has a redundant power option for mission critical apps.

    • D-Link Safeguard Engine and Security

      The DES-3526 incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect an attack against the central processing unit of the switch and to take corrective action on the attacking interface. When a Denial of Service (DoS) attack is waged against the xStack switches, the D-Link Safeguard Engine detects the threat and prevents overload of the central processor thus insuring network integrity and helping to maintain open network bandwidth channels.

      In addition, the DES-3526 supports 802.1x authentication, which is a secure means to allow users to log onto your network. When used in conjunction with a RADIUS server, 802.1x requires each user workstation attached to the xStack switches to provide a username and password before gaining access to the local area network. Other security features include access control list, which an administrator can restrict the access of a network through a variety of means including MAC address, IP, UDP/TCP, and even VLAN ID.

      For edge network security, the DES-3526 supports features such as DHCP server screening, client filtering, and IP-MAC-Port Binding to prevent security breaches such as rogue DHCP server, man-in-the-middle attacks or IP spoofing. For clients with Windows® XP SP3, Windows Vista®, or servers with Microsoft® Windows Server 2008, the DES-3526 works in conjunction with the Microsoft® Network Access Protection (NAP) as part of an ecosystem that enforces compliance with network health policies. xStack switches will grant network host access only if it complies with IT security policies such as up-to-date anti-virus signatures and operating system patches. This prevents an infected client or server from gaining access and further contaminating the network.

    • Ease of Management

      DES-3526 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network. Other standard management features are also supported including RMON, intuitive Web-based graphic interface, and industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI).

    • IP Clustering Stackable

      The xStack DES-3526 includes D-Link Single IP Management Technology (SIM), which allows a set of switches to be managed by a single IP, regardless of geographical locations. Traffic running across units in this virtual stack utilize full-duplex interfaces and network wires, eliminating costly and cumbersome cables. Without any stacking cables, cable distance barriers, and physical stacking limitations, your stack can be comprised of units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure. Furthermore, multiple xStack switches can be configured, monitored, and maintained from any workstation running a Web browser through one unique IP address. The stack is managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address. You can see a Tree View of the members of the stack and a network topology showing the locations of the units and their link information. This simple yet powerful Web-based management eliminates the need for you to install expensive SNMP network management software. Add up to 32 switches per stack, not limited to any specific D-Link models. With embedded SIM, you can expand your Ethernet stack to include L3 core Gigabit and chassis based switches to accommodate your network growth.

    • Voice and Video Applications

      For today’s business, having voice, data and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the D-Link DES-3526, which supports 802.1p with 4 queues. The administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, so that voice data always is always clear and jitter free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the D-Link DES-3526 provides IGMP Snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio, video, without increasing network broadcast congestion. By snooping IGMP registration information within a frame, a list of workstations who have joined the multicast group is created. This list then allows the switch to intelligently forward packets to only the appropriate member workstations. In conjunction with 802.1Q VLANs, Quality of Service and security can be achieved on a network infused with data traffic.

      For other multimedia-on-demand applications, such as IPTV deployments, the xStack DES-3526 provides advanced features for easy video streaming management. For example, this xStack supports per port multicast stream control, which allows a service provider to assign limited multicast addresses per port. This means it can act as a security control pre-configured channels for each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. DES-3526 also supports IGMP multicast VLAN, which eliminates duplicate multicast traffic being sent to clients in different VLANs and thus removing bottlenecks in the uplink port.

    Features

    • 8.8Gbps Switching Capacity
    • 8000 MAC Address Table
    • Stackable Up to 32 Units

    Specification

    Interface
    10/100BASE-TX Ports
    • 24
    Combo 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports/SFP Slots
    • 2
    Auto-Negotiation of Network Speeds (RJ-45 Ports)
    • Yes
    Auto-MDI/MDIX (RJ-45 Ports)
    • Yes
    RS-232 Console Port
    • Yes
    Power
    Internal Power Suply
    • AC to DC
    Power Input
    • 100 to 240VAC, 10A, 50 to 60Hz
    Power Output
    • 12VDC, 5A Maximum
    Power Consumption
    • 23 Watts Maximum
    Optional Redundant Power Supply
    • Yes
    Performance
    Switching Capacity
    • 8.8Gbps
    Maximum 64-Byte System Packet Forwarding Rate
    • 6.6Mpps
    MAC Address Table
    • 8K
    Packet Buffer Size
    • 16MB
    Diagnostic LEDs
    10Mbps or 100Mbps Speed (Per Ethernet Port)
    • Yes
    10/100Mbps or 1000Mbps Speed (Per Gigabit Port)
    • Yes
    Link/Activity (Per Port)
    • Yes
    Power, Console, RPS (Per Device)
    • Yes
    Physical & Environmental
    Ventillation DC Fans
    • 1 Fan (1.6” x 1.6”)
    BTU/Hour
    • 73.8
    Dimensions (W x D x H)
    • 17.4” x 8.1” x 1.7” (441mm x 207mm x 44mm)
    Size
    • 19-inch Standard Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height
    Weight
    • 5.64lbs (2.56kg)
    Temperature
    • Operating: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
    • Storage: -40° to 158° F (-40° to 70° C)
    Humidity
    • 5% ~ 95% Non-condensing
    EMI
    • FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick
    Safety
    • CSA International
    MTBF
    • 53,838 Hours
    Acoustic (Refer to ISO-7779)
    • < 34dB
    Software Functions
    VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
    • Port-based VLAN
    • Maximum Number of VLANs per Device: 255 VLANs (Static and Dynamic Combined)
    • GARP/GVRP
    Priority Queues (CoS)
    • Standard: IEEE 802.1p
    • Number of Queues: 4
    Traffic Classification (Cos) Can be used on user-definable application types:
    • TOS
    • Diffserv (DSCP)
    • Port-based
    • MAC Address
    • IP Address
    • TCP/UDP Port Number
    Security
    • Port Security (64 MAC Addresses Maximum)
    • 802.1x Port-based Access Control
    • 802.1x MAC-based Access Control
    • SSH v1, v2
    • SSL v2
    • Per Port Traffic Segmentation
    • IP-MAC-port Binding (512 Entries)
    • DHCP Client Filtering
    • DHCP Server Screen
    • NetBIOS Filtering
    • TACACS
    • RADIUS Authentication for Management
    Access Control List Multi-layer ACL (100 entries) based on:
    • Port Number
    • TOS
    • Diffserv (DSCP)
    • MAC Address
    • IP Address
    • Packet Prototcol Type
    • TCP/UDP Port Number (User-definable Application Types)
    • TCP/UDP Payload (User-definable Packet Content)
    • Per Port ACL Definition
    Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1D Spanning Tree Compatible (802.1D, 2004)
    • 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (Ring Protection with Network Recovery Time of Less Than 15 Seconds)
    • Per Port BPDU Filter
    IP Multicast
    • IGMP v1, v2
    • IGMP Snooping (128 Groups)
    • Enable Definite VLAN for Multicast
    • IGMP Fast Leave
    • User-definable Per-port IP Multicast Range Limit
    Port Trunk
    • Maximum Number of Ports per Trunk: 8
    • Maximum Number of Trunks per Device: 6
    • Operation Mode: Load Sharing
    • 802.3ad compatible Link Aggregation (LACP) Static and Dynamic Modes on Uplink and Downlink Ports for Traffic Load Balance and Redundancy
    Performance Enhancement Functions
    • Traffic Segmentation
    • Bandwidth Control from 1Mbps to the Port’s maximum Rate (in steps of 1Mbps)
    • Broadcast Storm Control: User-configurable from 1pps (Packet per Second)
    • D-Link Safeguard Engine
    • CPU Interface Filtering
    Firmware Upgrade
    • TFTP Remote Upgrade
    Management Support
    • Single IP Management (SIM) v1.6
    • Command Line Interface (CLI)
    • RMON v1 Monitoring
    • Telnet Client
    • Telnet Server (Up to 8 Sessions)
    • SYSLOG
    • Dual Images
    • Web GUI Traffice Monitoring
    • Web-based MAC Address Browsing
    • RFC 2030 SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
    • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
    • Bootp/DHCP Client
    • DHCP Relay Option 82
    • Loopback Detection
    • Password Recovery
    • Three-level User Account
    MIBs
    • 802.1Q Q-BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 2674)
    • 802.1p P-BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 2674)
    • MIB-II (RFC 1213)
    • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
    • RMON MIB (RFC 1757) Group 1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)
    • IGMP MIB (RFC 2933)
    • IF MIB (RFC 2933)
    • Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643)
    • PING-MIB and TRACEROUTE-MIB (RFC 2925)
    • ICMP Ping by MIB
    • Rate Limiting by MIB
    • Save Configuration by MIB
    • 802.1w Setting and Read by MIB
    • Port Interface MIB-II Trap (RFC 1215)
    • D-Link Enterprise MIB
    Optional SFP Transceivers
    DEM-310GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 10km, 3.3v
    DEM-311GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 550m, 3.3v
    Optional Redundant Power Supply
    DPS-200
    • 60-watt Redundant Power Supply
    DPS-800
    • 2-slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis
    DPS-900
    • 8-slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis
    Management Software
    DS-510
    • D-View® 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program
    Warranty Information
    Warranty
    • Lifetime Warranty1
    Ordering Information
    Part Number
    • Description
    DES-3526
    • xStack 24-Port 10/100BASE-TX Switch with 2 Combo SFP/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ports
    DES-3550
    • xStack 48-Port 10/100BASE-TX Switch with 2 Combo SFP/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ports
    DEM-310GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, Single Mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 10Km
    DEM-311GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, Single Mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 550M
    DPS-200
    • Redundant Power Supply
    DPS-800
    • 2-Slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis
    DPS-900
    • 8-Slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis
    DS-510
    • D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program


    Data Sheet

    1. 1 Lifetime warranty available only in the USA and Canada if purchased on or after March 30, 2009.
    The information above is powered by Webcollage