• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Learn More
D-link xStack DGS-3427 Managed Ethernet Switch
Item No.
253980
Mfg Part No.
DGS-3427
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for D-link xStack DGS-3427 Managed Ethernet Switch

Highlights for D-link xStack DGS-3427 Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Product Type:Ethernet Switch
  • Number of Ports:24
  • Form Factor:Rack-mountable

Marketing Information

The xStack DGS-3400 series of next generation switches delivers performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer Quality of Service (QoS) and redundant power option for the SMB and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities for desktop connections, SFP fiber connectivity, 10-Gigabit uplink options and enhanced Layer 2+ functions, these switches comprise theworkgroup access-layer stack for seamless integration with L3 core switches to form part of a multi-level network structured with high-speed backbone and centralized servers.

Warranty

Network & Communication

  • Layer Support: 2
  • Number of Stacks: 12
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Ports: 24
  • Gigabit Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Interfaces/Ports: 24 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: (4 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Number of Expansion Slots: 7
  • Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

    Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Software

    General Information

  • Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: DGS-3427
  • Product Line: xStack
  • Product Name: xStack DGS-3427 Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.dlink.com
  • Product Series: DGS-3400
  • Product Type: Ethernet Switch
  • Product Model: DGS-3427
  • Brand Name: D-Link
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Performance: 80.36Mpps Switching Fabric
  • Management & Protocols

  • Management:
  • RMON v.1
  • VLAN
  • BootP/DHCP client
  • DHCP auto-configuration
  • System log
  • Trap/alarm/log severity control
  • Dual Images
  • Dual Configurations
  • CPU Monitoring
  • D-Link Single IP Management v.1.5
  • Web-based GUI
  • CLI
  • Web GUI traffic monitoring
  • Web MAC address browsing
  • Telnet server
  • TFTP client
  • 802.1p support
  • SNMP v.1, v.2c, v.3
  • SNMP trap on MAC notification
  • Manageable: Yes
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    Enhanced L2+ Features:

  • IP v.4/v.6 Static Routing
  • IP v.6 Tunneling

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Dimensions: 1.73" Height x 17.36" Width x 15.31" Depth
  • Weight: 12.15lb
  • Learn More About D-link xStack DGS-3427 Managed Ethernet Switch

    Thank You Is the information in this section helpful? Yes / No

    Description

    • Description

      As an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments, the xStack® DGS-3427 24-port Managed Layer 2 switch provides excellent security and reliability so that your business' needs are met.The xStack® DGS-3427 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable Layer 2+ switch that provides ideal network solutions for workgroups and edge deployments. D-Link® Single IP Management (SIM) allows network administrators to cluster a virtual stack of up to 32 DGS-3427 dispersed switches through a single IP address. The clustering environment spans buildings, making it perfect for businesses that require multiple building deployment. The DGS-3427 also supports physical stacking of up to 12 units in a stack, so that the entire stack can act as a single logical unit with up to 40Gbps of stacking backplane. Furthermore, the xStack switch provides comprehensive security for edge access such as Access Control List, DHCP server screening and DoS attack prevention.
    • Non-Blocking Switching

      The xStack DGS-3427 provides non-blocking switching solutions for gigabit connection and supports 24 gigabit ports with optional 3 10Gigabit uplinks. The switch also supports four combo SFP ports, which means that when these ports are enabled, four of the copper gigabit ports will be disabled. When stacked, the xStack DGS-3427 has a stacking backplane of 40Gbps.

    • Advanced Network Security

      For edge network security, the DGS-3427 supports features such as IP-MAC-Port Binding to prevent security breaches such as rogue DHCP server, man-in-the-middle attacks or IP spoofing. For clients with XP SP3, Vista, or servers with Microsoft’s Server 2008, the xStack DGS-3427 works in conjunction with Microsoft’s Network Access Protection (NAP) as part of an ecosystem that enforces compliance with network health policies. The xStack switch grants network hosts access only when compliant with IT security policies, such as up-to-date anti-virus signatures and operating system patches. This prevents a virus-infested client or server from gaining access and furthering contamination.

      The xStack switch also supports loopback detection, which detects a loop in the network even though the end device causing the loop is without spanning tree. When the switch detects a loop is in the connected node, the xStack DGS-3427 shuts down the port with the loop so that the entire system will continue to function normally. This feature can also be VLAN based.

      The DGS-3427 incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect an attack against a switch’s central processing unit and to take corrective action on an attacking interface. When a Denial of Service attack is waged against the xStack switch, the D-Link Safeguard Engine™ detects the threat and prevents overload of the central processor, insuring network integrity and helping to maintain open network bandwidth channels.

      In addition, this D-Link switch supports 802.1x authentication, which allows users to securely log on to your network. When used in conjunction with a RADIUS server, 802.1x requires each user workstation attached to the xStack switch to provide a username and password before gaining access to the network. Other security features include Access Control List, allowing an administrator to restrict network access through a variety of means including MAC address, IP, UDP/TCP, and even VLAN ID.

    • IP Clustering Stackable

      The xStack DGS-3427 provides Single IP Management Technology (SIM), which allows a set of switches to be managed a single IP, regardless of geographical locations. Your stack can be comprised of units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure. Furthermore, multiple xStack switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address. The stack is managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address. Using Tree View, you can obtain an overview of the members of the stack and a network topology showing the locations of the units and their link information. This simple yet powerful web-based management eliminates the need for you to install expensive SNMP network management software. You can add units to up to 32 switches per stack not limited to any specific D-Link SIM models.

    • Voice and Video Applications

      For today’s business, having voice, data and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the DGS-3427, which supports 802.1p with 8 queues. The administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, so that voice data is always clear and jitter free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the xStack switch provides IGMP Snooping or MLD snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video, without increasing network broadcast congestion. By snooping IGMP registration information within a frame, a list of workstations who have joined the multicast group is created. This list allows a switch to intelligently forward packets to only the appropriate member workstations. In conjunction with the 802.1Q VLANs the switch supports, Quality of Service and security can be achieved on a network infused with data traffic.

      For other multimedia-on-demand applications, such as IPTV deployments, the xStack DGS-3427 provides advanced features for easy video streaming management. For example, the xStack switch supports per port multicast stream control, which allows a service provider to assign limited multicast addresses per port. This means it can act as a security control that pre-configures channels for each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast join. The xStack DGS-3427 also supports IGMP multicast VLAN, which eliminates duplicate multicast traffic being sent to clients in different VLANs and thus removing bottlenecks in the uplink port.

    • Ease of Management

      The xStack DGS-3427 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network. Other standard management features also include RMON and IEEE 802.1d/w/s Spanning Tree. The user interface options include an intuitive web-based browser graphic interface or industry-standard CLI, either administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions.

    Features

    • 24 10/100/1000Mbps Ports & 4 Combo Gigabit/SFP Slots
    • 3 Open Slots for Optional 10-Gigabit Uplinks
    • Virtual Stack or Physical High-Speed Stacking
    • Enhanced L2+ With Static Routing, Multi-Layer ACL and QoS

    Specification

    Interface
    Ports
    • 24 10/100/1000BASE-TX Auto-Negotiating, Auto-MDI/MDIXPorts with 802.3x Flow Control
    Combo Ports
    • 4 Combo SFP Slots, Media Support Dependent On GBIC Transceiver
    Open Slot for 10-Gigabit Uplink Modules
    • 3 Open Slots for 10Gigabit Uplink Modules
    Diagnostic LEDs
    • Per Device: Power, Console, RPS
    • Per Gigabit Port: Link/Activity, 10/100Mbps or 1000Mbps Speed
    • Per Ethernet Port: Link/Activity, 10Mbps or 100Mbps Speed
    RS-232 Console Port
    • 1
    Option 10-Gigabit Uplink (Transceivers sold separately)
    Single XFP Slot Module (DEM-410X)
    • Yes
    Single CX4 Port Module (DEM-410CX)
    • Yes
    10GBASE-SR (300 m Multi-Mode Fiber) Support
    • Yes
    10GBASE-LR (10 km Single-Mode Fiber) Support
    • Yes
    Maximum Number of 10-Gigabit Uplinks Installable
    • 3
    Performance
    Switch Fabric
    • 108Gbps
    Packet Forwarding Rate
    • 80.36Mpps
    Packet Buffer
    • 750KB
    MAC Address Table
    • 8K Entries
    IP v4 Routing Table
    • 128 Entries
    IP v6 Routing Table
    • 128 Entries
    IP v4 Host Table
    • 2K Entries
    IP v6 Host Table
    • 1K Entries
    Jumbo Frame Size
    • 9,216 Bytes
    Power
    Internal Power Supply
    • 100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz
    Maximum Power Consumption
    • 71.6 Watts
    Optional Redundant Power Supply
    • DPS-500
    Physical/Environmental
    Ventilation
    • 2 40x40 mm DC Fans
    Heat Dissipation
    • 244.65 BTU/Hr.
    MTBF
    • 93,885 hours
    Acoustic
    • < 52.3dB
    Temperature
    • Operating: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
    • Storage: -40° to 158°F (-40° to 70°C)
    Humidity
    • Operating: 10% ~ 90% Non-condensing
    • Storage: 5% ~ 90% Non-condensing
    Dimensions
    • 17.3 x 15.3 x 1.7 inches (441 x 389 x 44 mm)
      19-inch Standard Equipment Rack Mount Width, 1U Height
    Weight
    • 12.1 lbs (5.51 kg)
    Emissions
    • FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick, VCCI
    Safety Compliance
    • CSA International, CB
    Software Functions
    L2 Features
    • IGMP Snooping Supports
      • IGMP Snooping v1, v2, v3
      • 1K IGMP Snooping Groups
      • IGMP Fast Leave
      • Host-based IGMP Fast Leave 1
    • Spanning Tree
      • 802.1D STP
      • 802.1w RSTP
      • 802.1s MSTP
    • MLD Snooping Supporting 511 MLD Snooping Groups
    • Loop Back Detection
    • 32 802.3ad Link Aggregation Groups
    • Back Pressure Flow Control
    • Trunking Across Stack
    • Head-of-line Blocking Prevention
    • Port Mirroring
      • One-to-One
      • Multiple-to-One
      • ACL modes 1
    VLAN
    • 802.1Q
    • Double VLAN
    • Maximum 4K Static VLAN Groups
    • GVRP
    • Guest VLAN
    • 802.1v
    • MAC-based VLAN
    L3 Features
    • 128 IP v.4/v.6 Static Routing
    QoS (Quality of Service)
    • Per Flow Bandwidth Control
    • 802.1p Support
    • 8 Queues per Port
    • Queue Handling
      • Strict
      • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • CoS Based on:
      • Switch Port
      • MAC Address
      • 802.1p Priority
      • VLAN
      • Protocol Type
      • TOS
      • DSCP
      • IP v.4/v.6 Address
      • IP v.6 Traffic Class
      • IP v.6 Flow Label
      • TCP/UDP Port
      • User Defined Packet Content 1
    ACL (Access Control List)
    • Up to 768 Access Rules:
      • Switch Port
      • MAC Address
      • 802.1p Priority
      • VLAN
      • Protocol Type
      • TOS
      • DSCP
      • IP Address
      • IP v.4/v.6 Address
      • IP v.6 Traffic Class
      • IP v.6 Flow Label
      • TCP/UDP Port
      • User Defined Packet Content 1
    • Time-based ACL
    • CPU Interface Filtering
    • ACL Statistic 1
    Security
    • RADIUS/TACACS/TACACS+
    • SSH v.2
    • SSL v.3
    • Port Security
    • 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based Access Control
    • Web-based Access Control 1
    • MAC-based Access Control 1
    • Broadcast Storm Control
    • Traffic Segmentation
    • IP-MAC-Port Binding (500 entries per device)
    • D-Link Safeguard Engine™
    • Support Microsoft NAP
    Management
    • D-Link Single IP Management v.1.6
    • Web-based GUI
    • CLI
    • Web GUI Traffic Monitoring
    • Web MAC Address Browsing
    • Telnet server
    • Telnet client 1
    • TFTP client
    • SNMP v.1, v.2c, v.3
    • SNMP trap on MAC Notification
    • RMON v.1
    • BootP/DHCP client
    • DHCP auto-configuration
    • DHCP relay option 82
    • System log
    • Trap/alarm/log severity control
    • vFlash file system
    • Dual Images
    • Dual Configuration
    • CPU Monitoring
    • LLDP 1
    MIBs
    • MIB-II (RFC 1213)
    • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
    • SNMP v.2 MIB (RFC 1907)
    • RMON MIB (RFC 1757, 2819)
    • RMON v.2 MIB (RFC 2021)
    • Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643, 2358, 2665)
    • 802.1p MIB (RFC 2674)
    • IF MIB (RFC 2233, 2863)
    • RADIUS Authentication Client MIB (RFC 2618)
    • RADIUS Accounting Client MIB (RFC 2620)
    • Ping/Traceroute MIB (RFC 2925) 1
    • D-Link enterprise MIB
    Warranty Information
    Warranty
    • Lifetime Warranty2
    Ordering Information
    Part Number
    • Description
    DGS-3426P
    • xStack Layer 2+ 24-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with 4 Combo SFP Ports and 2 10Gigabit Slots
    DGS-3427
    • xStack Layer 2+ 24-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Ports and 3 10Gigabit Slots
    DGS-3450
    • xStack Layer 2+ 48-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 Combo SFP Ports and 2 10Gigabit Slots
    DEM-310GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, Single Mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 10Km
    DEM-311GT
    • SFP Transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, Muti Mode Fiber, Maximum Distance 550m
    DEM-410CX
    • 1-Port CX-4 10Gigabit Module with 1 Meter CX-4 Cable
    DEM-410X
    • 1-Port XFP 10Gigabit Module
    DEM-421XT
    • XFP Transceiver for 10GBASE-SR, Multimode Fiber, Maximum Distance 300m
    DEM-422XT
    • XFP Transceiver for 10GBASE-LR, Singlemode Fiber, up to 10Km
    DPS-500
    • Redundant Power Supply (for DGS-3427/DGS-3450)
    DPS-600
    • Redundant Power Supply (for DGS-3426P)
    DPS-800
    • 2-Slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis (for DPS-500)
    DPS-900
    • 8-Slot Redundant Power Supply Chassis (for DPS-500)
    DV-600S
    • D-View 6.0 SNMP Network Management Software, Standard Version
    DV-600P
    • D-View 6.0 SNMP Network Management Software, Professional Version

    All references to speed are for comparison purposes only. Product specifications, size and shape are subject to change without notice, and actual product appearance may differ from that depicted.

    Data Sheet

    1. 1 Available in future firmware upgrade.
    2. 2 Lifetime warranty available only in the USA and Canada if purchased on or after March 30, 2009.
    The information above is powered by Webcollage