• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Learn More
D-link DGS-3650 Managed Ethernet Switch
$ 3325.07 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
112257
Mfg Part No.
DGS-3650

Product Information for D-link DGS-3650 Managed Ethernet Switch

Highlights for D-link DGS-3650 Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Product Type:Layer 3 Switch
  • Number of Ports:48

General Information

  • Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: DGS-3650
  • Memory

    Storage

    Software

    General Information

  • Product Name: DGS-3650 Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.dlink.com
  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Product Model: DGS-3650
  • Brand Name: D-Link
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T
  • Management & Protocols

  • Management:
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • Miscellaneous

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

    Warranty

    Network & Communication

  • Layer Support: 2
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Number of Ports: 48
  • Gigabit Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Interfaces/Ports: 48 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: (4 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC) Shared
  • Number of Expansion Slots: 6
  • Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

    Processor & Chipset

    Learn More About D-link DGS-3650 Managed Ethernet Switch

    Thank You Is the information in this section helpful? Yes / No

    Description

    • Description

      The DGS-3650 48-port Managed Layer 3 switch fully supports IPv6 routing and brings advanced enterprise network management features to a cost-effective level.The latest generation of D-Link xStack switches support IPv6 routing and have more advanced features than ever to address today’s concerns regarding security, QoS, and management. The xStack DGS-3650 is a 48-Port gigabit managed switch with 4 combo SFP slots and 2 optional 10Gigabit uplinks for stacking. The D-Link DGS-3650 is equipped with robust features that fulfill the most demanding network for voice and video streaming. The DGS-3650 is stackable up to 12 units with 40Gbps full-duplex of stacking bandwidth fixed-in. To help secure your network, the D-Link Safeguard Engine helps prevent Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks while the Access Control List (ACL) enhances security of your network. The DGS-3650 is equipped with industry standard management features including an easy-to-use web-based administrator interface and a standard CLI interface. D-Link provides these features on a scalable platform that increases your company’s productivity while protecting your investment.
    • IPv6 and IPv4 Routing

      The xStack DGS-3650 provides current IPv4 networks with a simple migration path to IPv6 and protects your investment for future network upgrades when greater security and larger addressing are required. Basic static routing such as RIP and RIP2 are supported for small network routing applications. Advanced routing protocols such as OSPF and equal cost routing are supported for load balancing and building a scalable network.

    • Stackable Up to 12 Units

      The xStack DGS-3650 has two optional ports to install stacking modules that provide up to 40Gbps in data stacking backplane, full-duplex. This enhances your overall network performance for those switches transmitting large files such as graphics or pictures. Under stacking mode, the switches are hot-swappable. This means that in a stack configuration, any of the switches can be replaced or removed without affecting the network. There is no need to reconfigure a replacement switch; just give the new switch the same stack number ID as the old switch and the network will carry the same configuration as before. This minimizes the downtime of a network and maximizes the productivity of your business. Also, to facilitate network administration, cross stack port mirroring and port trunking are supported.

    • The D-Link Safeguard Engine and Security

      The DGS-3650 incorporates advanced mechanisms to detect an attack against the central processing unit of the switch and to take corrective action on the attacking interface. When a DoS attack is waged against the DGS-3650, the D-Link Safeguard Engine detects the threat and prevents overload of the central processor thus ensuring network integrity and helping to maintain open network bandwidth channels.

      In addition, the D-Link xStack DGS-3650 offers a variety of authentication methods, including those without the requirement of a RADIUS server. It supports MAC based Access Control (MAC), which authenticates the user based on the MAC address of the client so that authentication is transparent to the client. It also supports Web-based Access Control (WAC), which prompts for username and password before allowing access to TCP traffic. Lastly, the xStack DGS-3650 supports Network Access Protection (NAP). This feature works in conjunction with Microsoft® software platforms such as Vista® to reinforce health and security policies of the network, including policy validation, network restriction, remediation, and ongoing compliance.

    • Voice and Video Applications

      For today’s business, having voice, data, and video on the same network is common practice. This challenge is met by the D-Link xStack DGS-3650, which supports 802.1p with 8 queues. The administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP and MAC address, so that voice data is clear and jitter-free. Video traffic can also be assigned with the same priority. In addition, the D-Link xStack DGS-3650 provides IGMP Snooping, which allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming audio and video without increasing network broadcast congestion. By snooping IGMP registration information within a frame, a list of workstations that have joined the multicast group is created. This list then allows the switch to intelligently forward packets to only the appropriate member workstations. For IPv6 traffic, the DGS-3650 supports MLD snooping. Multicast routing is supported under independent multicast protocol, including PIM-SM and PIM-DM. DVMRP is also supported to interconnect two multicast-enabled networks across non-multicast networks. In conjunction with support for 802.1Q VLANs, Quality of Service (QoS) and security can be achieved on a network infused with data traffic.

    • Ease of Management

      The DGS-3650 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network. Other standard management features also supported include RMON and IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree. User interfaces include an intuitive web-based GUI or standard CLI, with administration traffic protected through SSL or SSH encryptions.

    Features

    • Fully Supports IPv6 Routing
    • 48-Gigabit Ports Plus Four SFP Combo Slots and Two 10Gig Uplink Ports
    • Brings Advanced Enterprise Network Management Features to a Cost-Effective Level
    • sFlow® Function Enables Wire-Speed Traffic Monitoring to Collect Real-Time and In-Depth Data

    Specification

    Interface
    10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
    • 48
    Combo SFP Slots
    • 4
    Open Slot for 10-Gigabit Uplink Modules
    • 2
    RS-232 Console Port
    • 1
    Physical Stacking
    Optional Module for Stacking
    • Single-Port DEM-410CX or DEM-410X
    Maximum Number of Stacking Ports Optional
    • 2 CX4 or XFP Ports
    Stacking Speed (Per Port)
    • 20Gbps (Full-Duplex)
    No. of Units Per Stack
    • 12
    Optional 10-Gigabit Uplink (Transceivers sold separately)
    Single XFP Slot Module (DEM-410X)
    • Yes
    Single CX4 Port Module (DEM-410CX)
    • Yes
    10GBASE-SR (300 m Multi-Mode Fiber) Support
    • Yes
    10GBASE-LR (10 km Single-Mode Fiber) Support
    • Yes
    Maximum Number of 10-Gigabit Uplinks Installable
    • 2
    Performance
    Switch Fabric
    • 136Gbps
    Packet Forwarding Rate
    • 101.19Mpps
    Packet Buffer
    • 2MB
    MAC Address Table
    • 16K Entries
    IP v4 Routing Table
    • 12K Entries
    IP v6 Routing Table
    • 6K Entries
    IP v4 Host Table
    • 8K Entries
    IP v6 Host Table
    • 4K Entries
    Jumbo Frame Size
    • 9,216 Bytes
    Power
    Power Supply
    • 100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, Internal Power Supply
    Power Consumption (Maximum)
    • 131.3 Watts
    Optional Redundant Power Supply
    • DPS-500
    Physical/Environmental
    Heat Dissipation
    • 448.02 BTU/Hr
    Ventilation DC Fans
    • Three 1.6in x 1.6in x 0.8in (40mm x 40mm x 20 mm) fans
    • Two 1.6in x 1.6in x 0.4in (40mm x 40mm x 10mm) fans
    • One 2.0in x 2.0in x 0.4in (50mm x 50mm x 10 mm) fans
    Dimensions (W x D x H)
    • 17.4in x 15.3in x 1.7in (441mm x 389mm x 44mm)
    Size
    • 19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height
    Weight (Without Optional Module)
    • 12.6 lbs (5.71 kg)
    Temperature
    • Operating: 32°F to 104°F (0ºC to 40ºC)
    • Storage: 14°F to 158°F (-10ºC to 70ºC)
    Humidity
    • Operating: 10% to 90% non-condensing
    • Storage: 5% to 90% non-condensing
    EMI
    • FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick,VCCI
    Safety
    • cUL, CB
    Software Functions
    L2 Features
    • IGMP snooping v1, v2
      • 1K IGMP Snooping Groups
      • 64 Static Multicast Address
    • Spanning Tree
      • 802.1D STP
      • 802.1w RSTP
      • 802.1s MSTP
      • STP Loopback Detection
      • BPDU Filtering per Port and per Device
    • Trunking Across Stack
    • MLD Snooping
      • 1K MLD Snooping Groups
      • 64 Static Multicast Addresses
    • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
      • Up to 32 Groups per Device
      • Up to 8 Gigabit Ports or 2 10-Gigabit Ports per Group
    • Port Mirroring
      • One-to-One Mode
      • Many-to-One Mode
      • ACL Mode
    VLAN
    • 802.1Q
    • Total 4K VLAN Groups
    • Maximum 255 Dynamic VLAN Groups
    • GVRP
    • 802.1v
    • Maximum 4K Static VLAN Groups
    • Configurable VLAN ID from 1 to 4094
    • Double VLAN
    L3 Features
    • L3 Routing
      • Up to 12K entries (all route entries combined)
      • Up to 256 IPv4 static route entries
      • Up to 128 IPv6 static route entries
      • Up to 12K IPv4 dynamic route entries
      • Up to 6K IPv6 dynamic route entries
    • Floating Static Route
      • IPv4 Floating Static Route
      • IPv6 Floating Static Route
    • Policy Based Route
    • RIPng (IPv6)1
    • Multiple IP Interfaces per VLAN (Up to 5)
    • Multi Path Routing Supporting Equal Cost (EC) and Weighted Cost (WC)
    • VRRP
    • IPv6 Ready Phase 1
    • IGMP v1, v2, v3
    • DVMRP v3
    • Per Port Limit IP Multicast Address Range for Control Packet
    • L3 Forwarding
      • Up to 8K IPv4 Forwarding Entries
      • Up to 4K IPv6 Forwarding Entries
      • Up to 8K Entries (all L3 Hardware Forwarding Entries Combined)
    • OSPF v2
      • OSPF Passive Interface
      • OSPF NSSA (Not So Stubby Area)
      • OSPF Equal Cost Route
    • RIP v1, v2
    • Up to 64 IP Interfaces
    • Multicast
      • Up to 64 Static Multicast Groups
      • Up to 1K Dynamic Multicast Groups
      • Up to 1K Multicast Groups (Static and Dynamic D-Link Safeguard Engine Multicast Groups Combined)
    • Multicast Duplication (Up to 32 VLAN per Port)
    • PIM DM for IPv4
    • PIM SM for IPv4
    • IPv6 Tunneling
    QoS (Quality of Service)
    • Per Port Bandwidth Control (Granularity of 64Kbits per Second)
    • Per Flow Bandwidth Control (Granularity of 64Kbits per Second)
    • 802.1p Priority Queues (8 Queues)
      • Queue Handling Mode Support: WRR and Strict Modes
    • CoS Based On:
      • Switch Port
      • 802.1p Priority Queues
      • IPv4/v6 Address
      • Protocol Type
      • IPv6 Flow Label
      • User-Defined Packet Content
      • VLAN ID
      • MAC Address
      • DSCP
      • IPv6 Traffic Class
      • TCP/UDP Port
    ACL (Access Control List)
    • Up to 8 Profiles
    • Up to 1792 Global Rules, Each Rule Can Set Its Own Port Range
    • ACL Based On:
      • Switch Port
      • 802.1p Priority Queues
      • IPv4/v6 Address
      • Protocol Type
      • IPv6 Flow Label
      • User-Defined Packet Content
      • Time (Time-Based ACL)
      • VLAN ID
      • MAC Address
      • DSCP
      • IPv6 Traffic Class
      • TCP/UDP Port
    Security
    • RADIUS Authentication for Management Access (RFC 2138, 2139)
    • SSH v2
    • SSL v3
    • Web-based Access Control
    • MAC-based Access Control
    • Traffic Segmentation
    • D-Link Safeguard Engine
    • Support Microsoft® NAP
    • TACACS+ Authentication for Management Access (RFC 1492)
    • Port Security (Up to 16 MAC Addresses per Port)
    • 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based Access Control
    • Guest VLAN
    • Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control (Minimum Granularity of 1 Packet per Second)
    • IP-MAC-Port Binding (Up to 500 Entries per Device) Supporting ARP and ACL Modes
    Management
    • Single IP Management v1.6
    • CLI
    • Telnet Server
    • Telnet Client1
    • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
    • SNMP Trap on MAC Notification
    • BootP/DHCP Client
    • System Log
    • Trap/Alarm/Log Severity Control
    • Flash File System
    • CPU Monitoring via Web, CLI, SNMP
    • Virtual Interface1
    • Web-based GUI
    • Web GUI Traffic Monitoring
    • Web MAC Address Browsing
    • TFTP Client
    • RMON v1, v2
    • sFlow
    • DHCP Auto-Configuration
    • DHCP Relay Option 82
    • DHCP Server
    • Dual Image
    • Dual Configuration
    MIBs
    • MIB-II (RFC 1213)
    • SNMP v2 MIB (RFC 1907)
    • RMON v2 MIB (RFC 2021)
    • 802.3 MAU MIB (RFC 2668)
    • IF MIB (RFC2233, 2863)
    • IGMP v3 MIB
    • OSPF v2 MIB (RFC 1850)
    • VRRP MIB (RFC 2787)
    • PIM MIB for IPv4 (RFC 2934)
    • Ping MIB1
    • L2 Specific MIB
    • Private MIB
    • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
    • RMON MIB (RFC 1757, 2819)
    • Ether-like MIB (RFC 1643, 2358, 2665)
    • 802.1p MIB (RFC 2674)
    • RADIUS Authentication Client MIB (RFC 2618)
    • RIP v2 MIB (RFC 1724)
    • IP Forwarding Table MIB (CIDR) (RFC 2096)
    • IPv4 Multicast Routing MIB (RFC 2932)
    • RADIUS Accounting Client MIB (RFC 2620)
    • Trace Out MIB1
    • L3 Specific MIB
    Warranty Information
    Warranty
    • Lifetime Warranty2
    Ordering Information
    Part Number
    • Description
    DGS-3650
    • xStack Managed 48-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Switch, 4 Combo SFP Slots, 2 Slots for Optional 10Gig Uplinks
    DGS-3627
    • xStack Managed 24-Port Gigabit Stackable L3 Switch, 4 Combo SFP Slots, 2 Slots for Optional 10Gig Uplinks
    DEM-211
    • 100BASE-FX 155Mbps MMF Fiber LC SFP Transceiver
    DEM-310GT
    • 1000BASE-LX SFP LC Transceiver, Up to 10Km
    DEM-311GT
    • 1000BASE-SX SFP LC Transceiver, Up to 500m
    DEM-410CX
    • 1-Port 10GBase-CX4 Module
    DEM-410X
    • 1-Port 10Gigabit XFP Module (XFP Transceiver Sold Separately)
    DEM-421XT
    • 10Gigabit XFP MMF Transceiver
    DEM-422XT
    • 10Gigabit XFP SMF Transceiver
    DPS-500
    • Redundant Power Supply
    DPS-800
    • Redundant Power Supply Rack (Holds Two Units of DPS-500)


    Data Sheet

    1. 1 Features available in future firmware upgrade.
    2. 2 Lifetime warranty available only in the USA and Canada if purchased on or after March 30, 2009.
    The information above is powered by Webcollage