Qlogic SANbox SB3810 Fiber Channel Switch
$ 1781.15 $ 3094.65 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
620468
Mfg Part No.
SB3810-08A

Product Information for Qlogic SANbox SB3810 Fiber Channel Switch

Highlights for Qlogic SANbox SB3810 Fiber Channel Switch

Marketing Information

Link up to eight devices in a single-switch configuration with quick installation wizards and an easy-to-use on-board management GUI. Perfect for high-speed server backup or departmental "SAN islands," SANbox SB3810 Fiber Channel Switch helps busy IT managers centralize storage control and reduce overall infrastructure costs while improving their users' access to data.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x RJ-45 10/100Base-T Port Management
  • Number of Fiber Channel Ports: 8
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: Fibre Channel Switch
  • Manufacturer Part Number: SB3810-08A
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.qlogic.com
  • Manufacturer: QLogic Corp
  • Product Model: SB3810
  • Product Name: SANbox SB3810 Fiber Channel Switch
  • Product Line: SANbox
  • Product Series: 3810
  • Brand Name: QLogic
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: 8 x Expansion Slot
  • Slot Details: 8 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps Fibre Channel
  • Connectivity Media: 50/62.5 Multi-mode Fiber
  • Performance: 1.06 Tbps Aggregated Bandwidth
  • Laser Type Support: Long-wavelength Laser up to 1640 ft
  • Memory

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • I/O StreamGuard-guaranteed stability for tape, video and other streaming applications
  • NPIV support for virtualized environments
  • Accelerate server backups and disaster recovery
  • Compatible with all leading adapters and storage
  • Certifications & Standards

  • UL/cUL
  • 60950-1
  • EN60950
  • CB Scheme-IEC 60950-1
  • CE
  • TUV
  • Low Voltage Directive
  • GOST R
  • Green Compliance

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 1.7 Height x 17 Width x 18.75 Depth
  • Weight: 14 lb
  • Form Factor: 1U Rack-mountable
  • Power Description

    Processor & Chipset

    Management & Protocols

  • Management:
  • SNMP
  • RADIUS
  • FTP
  • TFTP
  • SMI-S
  • Reliability

    Service Information

    Technical Information

  • Fabric Support: F_Port
  • Switching Method: Cut-through Routing
  • Topology: Point-to-Point
  • Fabric Latency: < 200 ns
  • Maximum Frame Size: 2.1 KB Payload
  • Warranty