Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3 Wireless Router
Item No.
845576
Mfg Part No.
MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3-NAM
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3 Wireless Router

Highlights for Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3 Wireless Router

Marketing Information

The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers offer secure data communication via the integrated cellular modem. These ready-to-deploy, standalone routers provide 2G and 3G, GSM and CDMA performance and integrate seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for mission-critical applications and enhanced M2M (machine-to-machine) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless routers include 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

Interfaces/Ports

  • PoE Port: No
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Wireless Router
  • Manufacturer Part Number: MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3-NAM
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.multitech.com
  • Manufacturer: Multi-Tech Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3
  • Product Name: MultiMode MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3 Wireless Router
  • Product Line: MultiModem
  • Brand Name: Multi-Tech
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: 1 x SIM Card
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

    • MultiMode MTCBA-EV2-EN2-N3 Wireless Router
    • Antenna
    • Ethernet Cable
    • RS-323 Cable
    • Power Supply
    • Quick Start Guide
    • Product CD

    Certifications & Standards

    • FCC Part 15
    • FCC Part 22, 24
    • RSS132,133
    • CE
    • cUL 60950-1
    • UL 60950-1
    • IEC60950-1
    • CDG 1 & 2

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Network & Communication

  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 11.50 oz
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Height: 1.2"
  • Width: 7.0"
  • Depth: 2.8"
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 32 V DC
  • Power Source: AC Adapter
  • Storage

    Management & Protocols

  • Management:
    • Web-based Management
    • DHCP
    • Syslog
  • Security Features:
    • Stateful Packet Inspection
    • Packet Flter
    • IPSec
    • 3DES
    • AES
    • IKE
    • GRE
    • PPTP
    • NAT
    • DNAT
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year
  • Wireless Specifications

  • Broadband Transmission Technology: Cellular
  • ISM Band: No
  • UNII Band: No
  • Number of Antennas: 1
  • Antenna Gain: 3 dBi
  • Antenna Type: Omnidirectional Antenna
  • Antenna Connector: SMA Connector
  • Cellular Data Connectivity Technology: EVDO
  • Cellular Generation: 3G
  • Cellular Network Supported: CDMA2000 1X
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Fast Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Gigabit Ethernet Port: No
  • USB: No
  • VGA: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-11): No
  • Powerline: No
  • Management Port: No
  • Serial: Yes