• Product Image Thumbnail
  • Alternate Product Image Thumbnail
Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router
$ 296.47 $ 349.00 Not Available Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
788689
Mfg Part No.
MTCBA-G2-EN2-NAM

Product Information for Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router

Highlights for Multi-Tech MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router

Marketing Information

The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless router offers standards-based quad-band GPRS performance via the integrated cellular modem. This ready-to-deploy, standalone router integrates seamlessly with virtually any application. The intelligent embedded operating system allows for automatic/persistent connectivity for missioncritical applications and enhanced machine-to-machine (M2M) functionality. The MultiModem rCell intelligent wireless router includes 10/100BaseT Ethernet and RS-232 serial connectivity and can be desktop or panel mounted.

Interfaces/Ports

  • Power Over Ethernet: No
  • Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Fast Ethernet Port: Yes
  • Gigabit Ethernet Port: No
  • USB: No
  • VGA: No
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-11): No
  • Powerline: No
  • Management Port: Yes
  • Serial: Yes
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Wireless Router
  • Manufacturer Part Number: MTCBA-G2-EN2-NAM
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.multitech.com
  • Packaged Quantity: 1
  • Manufacturer: Multi-Tech Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: MTCBA-G2-EN2
  • Product Name: MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router
  • Product Line: MultiModem
  • Brand Name: Multi-Tech
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: 1 x SIM Card
  • Miscellaneous

    Package Contents

    • MultiModem MTCBA-G2-EN2 Wireless Router
    • Antenna
    • Ethernet Cable
    • RS-232 Cable
    • Power Supply
    • Quick Start Guide
    • Product CD
    • US Style Power Plug

    Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • FCC Part 15
    • EN55022
    • EN55024
    • FCC Part 22, 24
    • RSS132,133
    • EN301 489-1
    • EN301 489-7
    • EN301 511
    • AS/ACIF S042.1, S042.3
    • UL60950-1
    • cUL60950-1
    • IEC60950-1
    • AS/NZS60950-1
    • PTCRB

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    WEEE

    Physical Characteristics

  • Weight (Approximate): 11.50 oz
  • Form Factor: Desktop
  • Height: 1.2"
  • Width: 7.0"
  • Depth: 2.8"
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 32 V DC
  • Power Source: AC Adapter
  • Management & Protocols

  • Management:
    • Web-based Mangement
    • DHCP
    • Telnet
    • Syslog
  • Security Features:
    • 3DES
    • DES
    • 128/192/256-bit AES
    • SHA-1
    • MD5
    • IPSec
    • IKE
    • GRE
    • Stateful Packet Inspection
    • Packet Filter
    • NAT
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 2 Year
  • Wireless Specifications

  • Broadband Transmission Technology: Cellular
  • ISM Band: No
  • UNII Band: No
  • Antenna Gain: 3 dBi
  • Antenna Type: Omnidirectional Antenna
  • Antenna Connector: SMA Connector
  • Cellular Data Connectivity Technology: GPRS
  • Cellular Generation: 2.5G
  • Cellular Network Supported: GSM 850