Transition Networks Stand-Alone Media Transmitter & Receiver
$ 138.77 $ 200.00 Not Available Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
482681
Mfg Part No.
J/VD-TX-01-LA

Product Information for Transition Networks Stand-Alone Media Transmitter & Receiver

Highlights for Transition Networks Stand-Alone Media Transmitter & Receiver

  • Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter

Marketing Information

Transition Networks's analog composite video media transmitter, J/VD-TX-01, converts a CCTV signal from cameras to multimode or single mode fiber for up to 10 km. Transition Networks's analog video media receiver, J/VD-RX-01, converts the optical signal back to an analog composite video signal. All conversion is performed in real time. Automatic gain control installed on both Transmitter and Receiver maintains desired quality of video's contrast and brightness for extended distances. No field adjustments are necessary. Wide input range power supply allows for multiple choices of power source including camera power supply.

To assure best quality Transition Networks's Transmitters & Receivers should be used on both ends of the link.

Interfaces/Ports

Physical Characteristics

Power Description

  • Power Source: AC Adapter
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Additional Product Specifications

  • Full Product Specifications: Click to view
  • Interfaces/Ports

    General Information

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Manufacturer Part Number: J/VD-TX-01-LA
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.transition.com
  • Manufacturer: Transition Networks, Inc
  • Product Model: J/VD-TX-01
  • Product Name: Stand-Alone Media Transmitter & Receiver
  • Brand Name: Transition Networks
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Maximum Distance Supported: 6.21 Mile
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Miscellaneous

    Network & Communication

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable