Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Item No.
202275
Mfg Part No.
N422-10M
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

Highlights for Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

General Information

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N422-10M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.tripplite.com
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    Color: Orange/Yellow

    Package Contents

  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 10 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Certifications & Standards

    IEEE 802.3z

    Physical Characteristics

    Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 32.81 ft
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime