Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3
$ 19.03 $ 27.20 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
201316
Mfg Part No.
N816-03M

Product Information for Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3

Highlights for Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM3

  • Cable Type:Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length:9.84 ft
  • Product Type:Network Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lite introduces it's new Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, SC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Single mode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

General Information

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N816-03M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    • 10gb Ethernet speed to 300 meters @850nm

    Package Contents

    • Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
    • 3 meter Duplex Multimode 50/125 Aqua Fiber Patch Cable, SC/LC

    Certifications & Standards

    • IEEE 802.3ae
    • TIA LOMMF

    Physical Characteristics

    Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 9.84 ft
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x SC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x LC Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Safety Warning

    Additional Product Specifications