Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable
$ 25.60 $ 35.20 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
195834
Mfg Part No.
N516-10M

Product Information for Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

Highlights for Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

  • Cable Type:Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length:32.81 ft
  • Product Type:Network Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lite's 10-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Technical Information

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Safety Warning

    Additional Product Specifications

    General Information

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N516-10M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
    • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
    • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

    Package Contents

    • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
    • 10M Duplex MMF Cable LC/SC 50/125 Fiber

    Certifications & Standards

    • OFNR(riser rated)
    • FDDI

    Physical Characteristics

  • Material: Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket
  • Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 32.81 ft
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic