Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable
$ 250.83 $ 400.00 In Stock
Condition:
New
Item No.
193858
Mfg Part No.
N520-152M

Product Information for Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

Highlights for Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

  • Cable Type:Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length:498 ft
  • Product Type:Network Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lite's 152-meter ( 500ft ) multimode duplex Fibre Channel optic LC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors on each end. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and provides built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 50, and 100 meter lengths. Enter "N520-" in the search field to bring up all lengths. For LC-SC cables, search "N516-", and for SC-SC, search "N506-". Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

General Information

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N520-152M
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Name: Premium Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    • Color coded / labeled connectors
    • Fiber type: all glass graded index
    • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
    • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
    • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
    • Primary coating material: acrylate
    • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
    • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
    • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
    • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
    • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
    • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
    • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

    Package Contents

    • Premium Fibre Channel Patch Cable
    • 152M Duplex MMF Cable LC/LC 50/125 Fiber

    Physical Characteristics

  • Material: Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) - Jacket
  • Color: Orange
  • Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 498 ft
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x LC Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 µm
  • Warranty

    Safety Warning

    Additional Product Specifications