IMC Networks SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Item No.
830862
Mfg Part No.
808-38200
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for IMC Networks SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

Highlights for IMC Networks SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

  • Product Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
  • Data Transfer Rate:1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Marketing Information

Future-proof network equipment using copper SFPs and fiber SFPs and XFPs

SFPs and XFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs and XFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP/XFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP or XFP. More and more network equipment is being designed with SFP/XFP ports, to take advantage of this flexibility, and to take the uncertainty and guesswork out of expensive equipment purchases. Remember to select the SFP or XFP to match the speed of the designated port.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x OC-24 WAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC OC-24 Network WAN
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 808-38200
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.imcnetworks.com
  • Manufacturer: IMC Networks Corp.
  • Product Name: SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
  • Brand Name: IMC
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity Media: Single-mode Fiber OC-24
  • Memory

    Miscellaneous

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Power Description

    Storage

    Processor & Chipset

    Management & Protocols

    Reliability

    Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 1 Year Comprehensive