Finisar SFP+ - 1 x 10GBase-X
Item No.
681734
Mfg Part No.
FTLX8571D3BCV
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Finisar SFP+ - 1 x 10GBase-X

Highlights for Finisar SFP+ - 1 x 10GBase-X

  • Product Type:SFP+
  • Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
  • Data Transfer Rate:10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Finisar's FTLX8571D3BCV 1G/10G Dual-Rate SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 1-Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-84311, IEEE 802.3-2005 10GBASE-SR/SW and 1000BASE-SX. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-84724. The FTLX8571D3BCV is a "limiting module", i.e., it employs a limiting receiver. Host board designers using an EDC PHY IC should follow the IC manufacturer's recommended settings for interoperability with an SFP+ limiting module. This product is for applications specifically designed for 10G SFP+ ports and 1G/10G SFP+ ports and not native 1G SFP ports. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC5, and Finisar Application Note AN-20386.

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-X
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex Connector 10GBase-X Network

General Information

  • Product Type: SFP+
  • Manufacturer Part Number: FTLX8571D3BCV
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.finisar.com
  • Manufacturer: Finisar Corporation
  • Product Name: FTLX8571D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver
  • Brand Name: Finisar
  • Product Condition: Not Applicable

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable

Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity Media: Multi-mode Fiber 10GBase-X

Compatibility

  • Multi-Source Agreement Compliant

Green Compliance

  • Yes

Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

  • RoHS-6

Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable

Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking