Finisar 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver
$ 51.04 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
635105
Mfg Part No.
FTLF8524P2BNL

Product Information for Finisar 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver

Highlights for Finisar 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver

  • Product Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
  • Data Transfer Rate:4.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Bi-directional

Marketing Information

Finisar's FTLF8524P2xNy Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA)1. They are compatible with Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.02. Rate Selectable versions are also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.33. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC4 and Finisar Application Note AN- 2038. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Manufacturer Part Number: FTLF8524P2BNL
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.finisar.com
  • Manufacturer: Finisar Corporation
  • Product Model: FTLF8524P2BNL
  • Product Name: 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver
  • Brand Name: Finisar
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 4.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Bi-directional
  • Connectivity Media: 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
  • Memory

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Distance support: 300m
  • Wavelength: 580nm
  • Compatibility

    Compliance with Multi-Source Agreement

    Green Compliant

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Power Description

    Storage

    Processor & Chipset

    Management & Protocols

    Reliability

    Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Warranty