StarTech Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km
Item No.
385010
Mfg Part No.
SFPLHSM
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for StarTech Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km

Highlights for StarTech Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km

  • Product Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Data Transfer Rate:1 Gbps Optical Fiber

Marketing Information

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPLHSM Gigabit 1310nm Single Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 40km is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

A long wavelength (1310nm) DFB laser diode enables a maximum cable distance of 40km (25 miles) using single mode fiber. This Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices for connecting to remote locations using LC terminated single mode fiber. Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the single mode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LH
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-LH
  • Environmental Conditions

    General Information

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Manufacturer Part Number: SFPLHSM
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
  • Manufacturer: StarTech.com
  • Product Model: SFPLHSM
  • Product Name: Gigabit SFP (mini-GBIC) Fiber Optical Transceiver
  • Brand Name: StarTech.com
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Optical Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: Single-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-LH
  • Memory

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Optical Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Distance: 40km
  • Compatibility:

  • 3COM
  • Cisco
  • Lucent
  • Nortel
  • Compatibility

    MSA compliant

    Physical Characteristics

    Power Description

    Storage

    Processor & Chipset

    Management & Protocols

    Reliability

    Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 2 Year