Allied Telesis Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module
$ 149.62 $ 211.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
227801
Mfg Part No.
AT-G8SX-01

Product Information for Allied Telesis Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module

Highlights for Allied Telesis Telesis AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module

Marketing Information

The AT-G8 series Modules offers the latest industry standard in flexible, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. These hotswappable, fiber interfaces simply plug into a GBIC slot on Allied Telesyn GBIC compatible products. The migration path to Gigabit Ethernet has never been easier.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Allied Telesis, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: AT-G8SX-01
  • Product Name: AT-G8 1000Base-SX GBIC Module
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.alliedtelesyn.com
  • Product Series: AT-G8
  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Brand Name: Allied Telesis
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 Ám Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 1640.41 ft 50.0 Ám Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Multi Mode Fiber Wavelength Supported is 850nm
  • Self-locking mechanism
  • Compatibility

  • (AT-8024GB) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-8024M) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-8016F/SC) Switch
  • (AT-8016F/MT) Switch
  • (AT-8326GB) Managed Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9410GB) Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP16f) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP24i) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RP48i) Layer 3 Fast Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RPG6) Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-RPG6f) Layer 3 Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9812T) Layer 3/4+ Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-9816GB) Layer 3/4+ Gigabit Ethernet switch
  • (AT-GS908GB) Unmanaged switch
  • (AT-GS924GB) Unmanaged switch
  • (AT-A42) 1 port unpopulated GBIC module
  • (AT-8413) 1 port active, 1 port redundant 1000X and 10/100/1000TX line card
  • (AT-WD1008) Gigabit Ethernet Wave Division Multiplexer
  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

  • Shipping Dimensions: 1.5" Height x 4.5" Width x 2" Depth
  • Shipping Weight: 0.25 lb
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators