pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
SquareTrade Warranty
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
For All Occasions Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Western Digital
  • D-Link
  • Epson
  • Adobe
  • Kodak
  • McAfee
  • Microsoft
  • Linksys
  • Xerox
  • Intuit Turbo Tax
 
Home > Networking Hardware > Network & Interface Modules > Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module

Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module

6 x GBIC - GBIC

Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module
Availability
Not Available

Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  227530
Mfg Part No.  WS-X4306-GB
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Cisco

Details   |  Reviews   |  Product Q&A
30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module

Marketing Information

This module provides six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone switch-to-switch applications or smaller server-farm applications. It makes use of versatile GBIC technology, so intra-building multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance campus single-mode connections. All ports can utilize Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel technology for high-speed interconnection applications.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: WS-X4306-GB=
  • Product Name: Catalyst GBIC Module
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.cisco.com
  • Product Series: 4000
  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: Not Applicable
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
  • Management & Protocols

  • Protocols: PAgP
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs

    EtherChannel Technology:
  • Gigabit EtherChannel technology: All 1000-Mbps ports
    - IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol): All 1000-Mbps ports
  • Number of ports per tuple: 8
  • EtherChannel and 802.3ad technology across line cards: Yes

    Min/Max Interfaces per Chassis:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503: 6/12
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506: 6/30
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 6/30
  • Certifications & Standards

    Standard Network Protocols:
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC):
    - 1000BASE-SX
    - 1000BASE-LX/LH
    - 1000BASE-ZX
    - CWDM

    Safety Certifications:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no 950
  • IEC 950

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC 15J Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • EN 55024 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • AS/NZ 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2
  • Compatibility

  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32 F (0 C) to 104 F (40 C) Operating
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing
  • Altitude: -196.84 ft to 13123.32 ft
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 1.75" Height x 14.4" Width x 10.5" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 4.25" Height x 22.5" Width x 22" Depth
  • Weight: 4.8 lb
  • Shipping Weight: 6.75 lb
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports Details: Not Included
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: 6 x GBIC
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators:
  • Status
  • Link
  • Powered By GfK Etilize



    Cisco Catalyst GBIC Module

    6 x GBIC - GBIC
    $2,000.62
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy