Enterasys 10GBASE-SR-XFP 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module
Item No.
227129
Mfg Part No.
10GBASE-SR-XFP
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Enterasys 10GBASE-SR-XFP 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Highlights for Enterasys 10GBASE-SR-XFP 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Marketing Information

10GBASE-SR-XFP provides 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface with an 850 nanometer serial port for 10-Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber (MMF) via an LC connector. It supports link lengths ranging from 26 meters to 300 meters depending on grade of fiber installation.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Enterasys Networks
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 10GBASE-SR-XFP
  • Product Name: 10GBASE-SR-XFP 10-Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.enterasys.com
  • Product Type: XFP
  • Brand Name: Enterasys
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 m Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 85.3 ft 62.5 m Fiber 160MHz
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fully compliant with XFP Multi-Source Agreement
  • Supports a modular approach to network connectivity
  • Standard-based design ensures compatibility
  • Certifications & Standards

    IEEE 802.3ae

    Compatibility

    Matrix X Secure Core Router and Matrix C2 (C2K122-24)

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 C (32 F) to 70 C (158 F) Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.51" Height x 0.72" Width x 3.07" Depth - Front
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Warranty

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-SR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 10GBase-SR
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators