Enterasys Matrix MGBIC-08 SFP (mini-GBIC)
$ 2990.96 $ 3995.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
227126
Mfg Part No.
MGBIC-08

Product Information for Enterasys Matrix MGBIC-08 SFP (mini-GBIC)

Highlights for Enterasys Matrix MGBIC-08 SFP (mini-GBIC)

Marketing Information

The MGBIC-08 is a single-mode fiber-optic interface device that can be installed into an Enterasys Networks device that supports Mini-GBICs

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Enterasys Networks
  • Manufacturer Part Number: MGBIC-08
  • Product Line: Matrix
  • Product Name: Matrix MGBIC-08 SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.enterasys.com
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Brand Name: Enterasys
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 9/10 Ám Single-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX/LH
  • Distance Support: 43.49 Mile 9/10 Ám Fiber Full-duplex
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

  • Security Features: Not Applicable
  • Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Maximum Input Power: -3 dBm
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm
  • Transmit Power:
    • 0 dBm, minimum
    • +2 dBm, typical
    • +5 dBm, maximum
  • Receive Sensitivity:
    • -24 dBm, minimum
    • -26 dBm, typical
  • Link Power Budget:
    • 23 dB
    • 28 dB, typical
  • Certifications & Standards

  • Safety:
    • UL 60950
    • CSA C22.2 No. 60950
    • 73/23/EEC
    • EN 60825
    • EN 60950
    • IEC 60950
    • 21 CFR 1040.10
  • Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC):
    • FCC Part 15
    • CSA C108.8
    • 89/336/EEC
    • EN 55022
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
    • EN 55024
    • AS/NZS 3548
    • VCCI V-3
  • Compatibility

  • Enterasys Networks device that supports Mini-GBICs

  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

    Physical Characteristics

    Warranty

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

  • Processor: Not Applicable
  • Memory

  • Memory: Not Applicable
  • Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators