D-link Gigabit Interface Converter
Item No.
226423
Mfg Part No.
DEM-310GT
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for D-link Gigabit Interface Converter

Highlights for D-link Gigabit Interface Converter

Marketing Information

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-310GT is a high performance 1310nm multimode/Singlemode SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode/Singlemode fiber for distances of up to 550m/550m/10km on 62.5m/50m/9m respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-310GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: DEM-310GT
  • Product Name: Gigabit Interface Converter
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.dlink.com
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Brand Name: D-Link
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 1804.46 ft 62.5/125 m Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1.062Gbps Fibre Channel Bi-directional
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Optical Receiver Sensitivity: -20dBm (Max)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000Base-LX

    Safety Certifications and Environmental Information:

  • Class 1 Laser: N 60825-1
  • FDA 21: 1040.10 & 1040.11
  • Compatibility

  • DES-6507 Expansion Module
  • DES-6509 Expansion Module
  • DXS-3350SR Switch
  • DXS-3326GSR Switch
  • DGS-3324SRi Switch
  • DGS-3324SR Switch
  • DGS-3312SR Switch
  • DGS-3224TGR Switch
  • DGS-1024T Switch
  • DGS-1216T Switch
  • DGS-1224T Switch
  • DES-3350SR Switch
  • DES-3250TG Switch
  • DES-3550 Switch
  • DES-3526 Switch
  • DES-3226L Switch
  • DEM-340MG Expansion Module
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 3.1 Vto 3.5 V Device
  • Input Current: 300 mA Maximum
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 0 C (32 F) to 70 C (158 F) Operating
  • Humidity: 10% to 85% Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 2.25" Height x 1.19" Width x 0.47" Depth
  • Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 3 Year
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-LX
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators