D-link 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode XFP Transceiver
Item No.
226392
Mfg Part No.
DEM-421XT
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for D-link 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode XFP Transceiver

Highlights for D-link 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode XFP Transceiver

  • Product Type:Expansion Module
  • Form Factor:Hot-swappable
  • Data Transfer Rate:10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Marketing Information

Designed to support distances up to 300 meters, the DEM-421XT is a high performance 850nm Multi-Mode XFP transceiver. Supporting Full-duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Multi-Mode fiber cables.The DEM-421XT provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The DEM-421XT is hot swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver with the system powered on. This permits modules and transceivers to be added or swapped without interrupting network systems.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-SR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 10GBase-SR
  • Environmental Conditions

  • Humidity: 0% to 85%
  • Temperature: 32F (0C) to 158F (70C) Operating
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Expansion Module
  • Manufacturer Part Number: DEM-421XT
  • Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.dlink.com
  • Manufacturer: D-Link Systems, Inc
  • Product Name: 10GBASE-SR Multi-Mode XFP Transceiver
  • Brand Name: D-Link
  • I/O Expansions

    Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity Media: 50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
  • Distance Supported: 216.54 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber Multi-mode
  • Memory

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Wavelength: 50nm Multimode
  • Supports Full-Duplex 802.3x Flow Control
  • 15kV air discharge and 8 kV contact discharge to the faceplate
  • Cabling Specifications:

  • 62.5 microns: Modal Bandwidth: 160 MHz/km, 26 meters
  • 62.5 microns: Modal Bandwidth: 200 MHz/km, 33 meters
  • 50.0 microns: Modal Bandwidth: 400 MHz/km, 66 meters
  • 50.0 microns: Modal Bandwidth: 500 MHz/km, 82 meters
  • 50.0 microns: Modal Bandwidth: 2000 MHz/km, 300 meters
  • Compatibility

  • xStack 48-Port 10/100/1000 Switch+ 4 combo SFP + 2 10GbE ports (DXS-3350SR)
  • D-Link xStack 24-SFP Slot L3 MNGD Switch, 10- Gig Uplinks (DXS-3326GSR)
  • Certifications & Standards

  • 802.3x Flow control
  • 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR Compliance
  • EMI: FCC Class B - EN 55022 Class B
  • RFI: EN 61000-4-3
  • FDA 21 CFR 1040.10
  • 1040.11
  • IEC 825-1
  • Laser Eye Safety:

    • CDRH:
      • Safety:fire resistance requirements of Telcordia* GR-63 Section 4.2
    • TUV:
      • Bauart cert# R72041496pg0001 for EN60950: 2000 and EN60825- 1:1994+A1+A2
      • CB US-TUV-R-1995
    Electrical Eye Safety:
    • TUV:
      • 04SC04015
      • 0111378-30
      • 04SC04015
    • UL:
      • Class1 Laser safety:(CDRH, UL, TUV)

    Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.5" Height x 0.7" Width x 2.8" Depth
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Power Description

  • Input Voltage: 3.3 V
  • Storage

    Processor & Chipset

    Management & Protocols

    Reliability

    Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking
  • Warranty

  • Parts Warranty/Labor: 3 Year Parts & Labor
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year