Enterasys 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module
$ 3697.51 $ 4995.00 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
226250
Mfg Part No.
10GBASE-LR

Product Information for Enterasys 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module

Highlights for Enterasys 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module

Marketing Information

The LAN XENPAK PHYs (physical interfaces) provide inexpensive, high-speed Ethernet connectivity. This PHYs provide network managers the ability to use 10-Gigabit Ethernet technologies to provide high-speed, local backbone interconnections between large capacity switches. As demand for bandwidth increases, network administrators can deploy 10-Gigabit Ethernet throughout the entire network to improve server farm, backbone, and campus-wide connectivity.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Enterasys Networks
  • Manufacturer Part Number: 10GBASE-LR
  • Product Name: 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.enterasys.com
  • Product Type: XENPAK
  • Brand Name: Enterasys
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 2km to 10 km Single-mode Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    1310 Nanometer serial port

    Package Contents

  • 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Module
  • Anti-static bag

    System Requirements

    Firmware Requirements: E9.1.2.0 or later

    Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ae

    Safety:

  • UL 60950
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950
  • 73/23/EEC
  • EN 60950
  • IEC 60950
  • EN 60825
  • 21 CFR 1040.10

    Electromagnetic Compatibility:

  • FCC Part 15
  • CSA C108.8
  • 89/336/EEC
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 55024
  • AS/NZS 3548
  • VCCI V-3

    Compatibility

  • X-Pedition core routers
  • Matrix switches

    Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 5 C (41 F) to 40 C (104 F) Operating
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% Non-condensing
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 4.46" Height x 1.37" Width x 0.46" Depth
  • Weight: 0.29 lb
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable
  • Warranty

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10GBase-LR
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 10GBase-LR
  • I/O Expansions

    Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators