Enterasys Matrix E Series MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC)
$ 679.17 $ 995.00 In Stock
Condition:
New
Item No.
226198
Mfg Part No.
MGBIC-LC09

Product Information for Enterasys Matrix E Series MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC)

Highlights for Enterasys Matrix E Series MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC)

Marketing Information

MGBIC-LC09 have a smaller form factor than classic GBICs, providing the ability to populate more Gigabit Ethernet ports. To meet each customer's unique needs.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Enterasys Networks
  • Manufacturer Part Number: MGBIC-LC09
  • Product Line: Matrix
  • Product Name: Matrix E Series MGBIC-LC09 SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.enterasys.com
  • Product Series: E
  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Brand Name: Enterasys

Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-LX/SX
  • Distance Support: 6.56 to 1804.45 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 500MHz
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Management & Protocols

  • Security Features: Not Applicable

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

 

  • Flexible, high-performance connectivity with wire-speed switching and routing on every port

  • Fully integrate into Matrix E1 WS and GWS switches

  • Supports all Matrix E1 multilayer features and functionality to protect existing investments

 

 

 

  • Optical Specifications:

    • 62.5 µm MMF:

      • Transmit Power (minimum): -11.5 dBm

      • Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

      • Link Power Budget: 8.5 dBm

    • 50 µm MMF:

      • Transmit Power (minimum): -11.5 dBm

      • Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

      • Link Power Budget: 8.5 dBm

    • 10 µm MMF:

      • Transmit Power (minimum): -9.5 dBm

      • Receive Sensitivity: -20 dBm

      • Link Power Budget: 10.5 dBm

 

System Requirements

 

  • Launch Mode Conditioning Cable must be used to obtain the distance of 550m (MMF) for the MGBIC-LC09.

Certifications & Standards

 

  • Safety:

    • UL 1950

    • CSA C22.2 No. 950

    • 73/23/EEC

    • EN 60950

    • IEC 950

    • EN 60825

    • 21 CFR 1040.10

    • 21 CFR 1040.11

  • Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC):

    • FCC Part 15

    • CSA C108.8

    • 89/336/EEC

    • EN 55022

    • EN 61000-3-2

    • EN 61000-3-3

    • EN 55024

    • AS/NZS 3548

    • VCCI V-3

 

Compatibility

 

  • Matrix E1 Workgroup Switch and Gigabit Workgroup Switch

Power Description

Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 5 °C (41 °F) to 40 °C (104 °F) Operating
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% Non-condensing Operating

Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.34" Height x 0.55" Width x 2.11" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 2.25" Height x 4.5" Width x 6.25" Depth

Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 1 Year Comprehensive

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/SX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-LX/SX LAN

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable

Processor & Chipset

  • Processor: Not Applicable

Memory

  • Memory: Not Applicable

Storage

Reliability

Controls/Indicators