pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
SquareTrade Warranty
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
For All Occasions Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Microsoft
  • Logitech
  • Microsoft
  • Samsung
  • Olympus
  • Intel
  • Kodak
  • Kingston Technology
  • Dell Consumer
  • Xerox
 
Home > Networking Hardware > Network & Interface Modules > Cisco 1-port GBIC

Cisco 1-port GBIC

1 x 1000Base-SX - GBIC

Cisco 1-port GBIC
Enlarge Image
Cisco 1-port GBIC
Availability
Not Available

Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  225855
Mfg Part No.  WS-G5484=
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Cisco

Details   |  Reviews   |  Product Q&A
30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Cisco 1-port GBIC

Marketing Information

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Controls/Indicators

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN

Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32F (0C) to 122F (50C) Operating

General Information

  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Manufacturer Part Number: WS-G5484=
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.cisco.com
  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Product Name: Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC
  • Brand Name: Cisco

I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable

Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity Media: 50 m Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 1804 ft 50.0 m Fiber

Memory

Miscellaneous

Additional Information

GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:

  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

    Connector polishing:
  • The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested

Compatibility

  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000

Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3z

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040

Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
  • Weight (Approximate): 0.96 oz

Power Description

Storage

Processor & Chipset

Management & Protocols

Reliability

Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking

Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited

Powered By GfK Etilize



Cisco 1-port GBIC

1 x 1000Base-SX - GBIC
$334.32
 



 
Contact Us
pcRUSH Promotions
Return Policy
Term and Conditions
Technical Support
Product Availability
Sales Tax Information
Shipping Info
International Orders
Method of Payment
Card Authorization Form
Product Reviews
Login / Register
Account Setting
Order Status
Order History
Cancel Order
Wish Lists
RMA Request
About Us
pcRUSH.COM Advantage
Affiliates
Privacy Policy
Site Security
Press Releases
Store Showcase
 
 
Contact Us
By Phone
1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
6am-5pm PST - Sales
8am-5pm PST - Support
By Mail
1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
El Segundo, CA 90245
Sign-up for newsletter
Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy