pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
Original HP Supplies Finder
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
For All Occasions Gift Ideas

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Dell Consumer
  • Netgear
  • Olympus
  • Sony Playstation
  • Microsoft
  • Uniball
  • Western Digital
  • Avery Dennison
  • Sony Electronics
  • Lexmark
 
Home > Networking Hardware > Network & Interface Modules > Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC

Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC

1 x 1000Base-ZX - GBIC

Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC
Availability
In Stock
List Price
$3,995.00
You Save
-$1,299.09

Your Price
$2,695.91

Free Ground Shipping
 

Add To Cart
Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  225539
Mfg Part No.  WS-G5487=
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Cisco

Details   |  Reviews   |  Product Q&A
30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC

Marketing Information

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

The WS-G5487, 1000BaseZX operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber (premium single mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single mode fiber; dispersion shifted single mode fiber has both lower attenuation per unit length, and less dispersion).

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: WS-G5487=
  • Product Name: 1000Base-ZX GBIC
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.cisco.com
  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 8.3/9/10 m Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 43.5 mi 8.3/9/10 m Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • The WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC provides an optical power budget of 21.5 dB.

    GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/4.77 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -23 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: N/A
  • 62.5 micron MMF: N/A
  • 9 micron SMF: 21.5 dB
  • Wavelength: 1550

    Maximum Number of GBICs Per Platform:
  • Catalyst 4000:
    - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B and FCC Class A.
  • Catalyst 5000:
    - 12 to comply with FCC Class A.
  • Catalyst 6000:
    - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B.
    - 24 to comply with FCC Class A.
  • System Requirements

  • A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)
  • Certifications & Standards

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3z

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety- Laser Class I 21CFR1040
  • Compatibility

  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32 F (0 C) to 122 F (50 C) Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 0.25" Height x 9.25" Width x 12.5" Depth
  • Weight: 0.06 lb
  • Shipping Weight: 0.85 lb
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-ZX LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-ZX LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

    Powered By GfK Etilize



    Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC

    1 x 1000Base-ZX - GBIC
    $2,695.91
    Add To Cart
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
    pcRUSH.com is top rated for customer service BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site BBB Accredited Business D&B Power Profiles NexTag Seller Shopper Approved
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy