pcRUSH.com
You Click, We Rush
  1-888-205-7777  |   Go To pcRUSH.comHOME  |   WISH LIST  |   View pcRUSH.com Shopping CartVIEW CART  
CUSTOMER SERVICE  |   MY ACCOUNT  |   ORDER STATUS  |   ABOUT US
GSA Federal, State, Local & Education Sales
Original HP Supplies Finder
 
Categories
IBM Solutions Showcase
Back To School Deals

Manufacturer Showcase

  • Adobe
  • Western Digital
  • Kingston Technology
  • Microsoft
  • Symantec
  • Sharpie
  • D-Link
  • Lexmark
  • Seagate
  • Microsoft
 
Home > Networking Hardware > Network & Interface Modules > Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

1 x 1000Base-LX/LH - GBIC

Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC
Availability
Not Available

Share and Bookmark:


Item No.  225538
Mfg Part No.  WS-G5486=
Product Condition:  New
Manufacturer:  Cisco

30 Day Return Policy

Highlights for Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

Marketing Information

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

The WS-G5486, 1000BaseLX/LH interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number: WS-G5486=
  • Product Name: Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.cisco.com
  • Product Type: GBIC
  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media: 50 m Multi-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 1804 ft 62.5 m Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Management & Protocols

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -19 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB
  • 9 micron SMF: 6.5 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

    Connector polishing:
  • Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius
  • System Requirements

  • Mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
  • Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040
  • Compatibility

  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
  • Power Description

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature: 32 F (0 C) to 122 F (50 C) Operating
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
  • Shipping Dimensions: 0.5" Height x 10" Width x 13.75" Depth
  • Weight: 0.06 lb
  • Shipping Weight: 0.18 lb
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited
  • Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
  • I/O Expansions

  • Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
  • Daughter Cards: Not Applicable
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Storage

    Reliability

    Controls/Indicators

    Powered By GfK Etilize



    Cisco Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC

    1 x 1000Base-LX/LH - GBIC
    $661.34
     



     
    Contact Us
    pcRUSH Promotions
    Return Policy
    Term and Conditions
    Technical Support
    Product Availability
    Sales Tax Information
    Shipping Info
    International Orders
    Method of Payment
    Card Authorization Form
    Product Reviews
    Login / Register
    Account Setting
    Order Status
    Order History
    Cancel Order
    Wish Lists
    RMA Request
    About Us
    pcRUSH.COM Advantage
    Affiliates
    Privacy Policy
    Site Security
    Press Releases
    Store Showcase
    pcRUSH.com is top rated for customer service BizRate Customer Certified (GOLD) Site BBB Accredited Business D&B Power Profiles NexTag Seller Shopper Approved
     
     
    Contact Us
    By Phone
    1-888-205-7777 Weekdays
    6am-5pm PST - Sales
    8am-5pm PST - Support
    By Mail
    1325 E El Segundo Blvd.
    El Segundo, CA 90245
    Sign-up for newsletter
    Copyrightⓒ 2014  www.pcRUSH.com  All Rights Reserved.   1-888-205-7777    Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy