Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter
$ 6067.74 Not Available
Condition:
New
Item No.
93993
Mfg Part No.
PXLA8591LR

Product Information for Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter

Highlights for Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter

  • Host Interface:64-bit 133MHz PCI-X
  • Data Transfer Rate:10Gbps

Marketing Information

The Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter-the industry's second-generation 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter enables more productive networks with the fastest Ethernet connectivity available. The Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter delivers industry-leading performance to bandwidth-intensive applications using a highly integrated PCI-X Intel 82597EX 133 MHz/64-bit 10GbE controller. High-speed server connectivity once reserved for costly proprietary technologies such as high-performance computing clusters and grid-based computing can now be achieved with the industry-standard Intel PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter.

General Information

  • Manufacturer
  • : Intel Corporation
  • Manufacturer Part Number
  • : PXLA8591LR
  • Product Line
  • : PRO/10GbE
  • Product Name
  • : PRO/10GbE LR Server Adapter

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Host Interface
  • : 64-bit 133MHz PCI-X
  • Interfaces/Ports
  • : 1 x SC 10GBase-LR

    Media & Performance

  • Connectivity Media
  • : 10GBase-LR 1310 nm Single-mode
  • Distance Support
  • : 10 km Maximum Single-mode Fiber
  • Data Transfer Rate
  • : 10Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

    Management & Protocols

  • Management
  • :

  • SNMP
  • WMI
  • ACPI
  • WBEM-CIM
  • Intel Boot Agent
  • PXE 2.0
  • Protocols
  • : TCP/IP

    Processor & Chipset

  • Processor
  • : 1 x Intel 82597EX 133MHz

    Memory

  • Standard Memory
  • : 256KB On-board

    Controls/Indicators

    Power Description

  • Power Consumption
  • : < 10 W Typical

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature
  • : 0 C (32 F) to 55 C (131 F) Operating
  • Humidity
  • : 85% Operating

    Physical Characteristics

  • Form Factor
  • : Internal
  • Dimensions
  • : 3.58" Height x 6.61" Width

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

  • Jumbo Frames supported up to 16 KB
  • Compatibility

  • Microsoft Windows 2000
  • Microsoft Windows Server 2003
  • Linux* 2.2.5 or Later
  • Free BSD 1.0.6
  • Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.3ae
  • FCC Class A
  • CE
  • WHQL
  • PCI-X 1.0a and PCI 2.3
  • Platform Support

    PC

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty
  • : Lifetime Limited
  • Additional Warranty Information
  • :

  • 90-day Money-back Guarantee (U.S. and Canada)