Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet Dual Media Network Interface Card
Item No.
209051
Mfg Part No.
NDM-FTX-MT-01L
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet Dual Media Network Interface Card

Highlights for Transition Networks Networks Fast Ethernet Dual Media Network Interface Card

  • Host Interface:PCI

Marketing Information

The Fast Ethernet Dual Media NIC provides both a 10/100BASE-TX copper port and a 100BASE-FX fiber port to allow ultimate flexibility for installation in both new and legacy LAN environments.

General Information

  • Manufacturer
  • : Transition Networks, Inc
  • Manufacturer Part Number
  • : NDM-FTX-MT-01L
  • Manufacturer Website Address
  • : www.transition.com
  • Product Name
  • : Fast Ethernet Dual Media Network Interface Card
  • Product Type
  • : Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet Card
  • Brand Name
  • : Transition Networks

    Media & Performance

  • Distance Support
  • : 328.08ft Twisted Pair
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard
  • : Category 5

    Management & Protocols

  • Protocols
  • : TCP/IP
  • Management
  • :
  • Wake-On-LAN (WOL) power management
  • Power Description

  • Input Current
  • : 1 A @5V

    Environmental Conditions

  • Temperature
  • : 0 C (32 F) to 50 C (122 F)
  • Humidity
  • : 5% to 95% Non-condensing
  • Altitude
  • : 0 ft to 10000 ft

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    Fiber Optic Connector Specs:

  • Multimode:
    • Min TX PWR: 19 dBm
    • Max TX PWR: 14 dBm
    • RX Sensitivity: 31 dBm
    • Max In PWR: 17 dBm
    • Link Budget: 12.00 dB

    Platform Support

    PC

    Compatibility

  • NetWare Server 4.1x, 5.X
  • NetWare DOS Client ODI
  • Windows 95, 98, Me, 2000, 2003, XP, NT 4.0
  • Linux
  • Certifications & Standards

  • PCI 2.1, 2.2
  • IEEE:

  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.1P
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • Regulatory Compliance:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • CE Mark
  • Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions
  • : 7.1" Width x 0.9" Thickness
  • Shipping Weight
  • : 1 lb
  • Form Factor
  • : Internal
  • Card Height
  • : Low-profile

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty
  • : Lifetime

    Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports
  • : 1 x RJ-45
  • Host Interface
  • : PCI
  • Number of Ports
  • : 2

    Controls/Indicators

  • Status Indicators
  • :
  • LINK/ACT (Link/Activity)
  • FDX (Full-duplex)
  • Processor & Chipset

    Memory

    Network & Communication

  • Network Technology
  • : 10/100Base-TX