Tripp Lite N820-10M-OM4 Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - 32.81 ft
Item No.
751339
Mfg Part No.
N820-10M-OM4
Availability
Not Available

Product Information for Tripp Lite N820-10M-OM4 Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - 32.81 ft

Highlights for Tripp Lite N820-10M-OM4 Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - 32.81 ft

  • Cable Type:Fiber Optic
  • Cable Length:32.81 ft
  • Product Type:Network Cable

Marketing Information

Tripp Lite introduces it's new OM4 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) "Aqua" cables, for use with 40/100Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 40/100Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN's, SAN's, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in material and workmanship for Life.

Technical Information

  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male IEEE 802.3ae Network
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x LC Male IEEE 802.3ae Network
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Core/Cladding Diameter: 50/125 m
  • Fiber Optic Mode: Multi-mode
  • Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime Limited
  • General Information

  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N820-10M-OM4
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.tripplite.com
  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Product Model: N820-10M-OM4
  • Product Name: N820-10M-OM4 Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Miscellaneous

    Certifications & Standards

  • OM4 Rated
  • TIA LOMMF
  • Green Compliance

    Yes

    Green Compliance Certificate/Authority

    RoHS

    Physical Characteristics

  • Color: Aqua
  • Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 32.81 ft
  • Device Support: Network Device
  • Jacket: LSZH