Tripp Lite Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
$ 67.48 $ 96.00 In Stock Free Ground Shipping
Condition:
New
Item No.
195741
Mfg Part No.
N424-01M

Product Information for Tripp Lite Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

Highlights for Tripp Lite Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

  • Cable Length:3.28ft
  • Connector Type on First End:LC
  • Connector Type on Second End:SC

Marketing Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

General Information

  • Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
  • Manufacturer Part Number: N424-01M
  • Product Name: Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • Manufacturer Website Address: www.tripplite.com
  • Product Type: Network Cable
  • Brand Name: Tripp Lite
  • Technical Information

  • Cable Length: 3.28ft
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x SC Male
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Physical Characteristics

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    Color: Orange/Yellow

    Package Contents

  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 1 Meter LC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Certifications & Standards

    IEEE 802.3z

    Warranty

  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime